Visas: The unusual conditions

Article
Published 2019-07-02 11:32

The unusual regulation regarding American visas is about to become a reality. Indeed, it seems that in the very near future, candidates for working visas in the United States (with the exception of diplomatic visas) will have to disclose the details of their Facebook profile and their social media networks as an integral part of their application. This measure, although it is not in force anywhere else yet, reminds us that obtaining a work or residence visa is not always an easy feat...

Visa applications are often tedious procedures. For one, because each country has its own regulations in the matter of immigraton and even within these countries, each visa is subject to different conditions. But also, because these conditions can get very strict. But here are some important things to consider:

Religion

It is important to learn about the religious constraints that may be imposed by your host country. In Saudi Arabia, for example, women of Muslim faith must obtain an authorization from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs before applying for a visa.

Speak the language

Speaking the language of the country is often one of the constraints imposed when applying for a visa. Language tests are even required in certain countries such as China and Canada.

Traveling with your partner

If you plan to settle down in a country with your partner, check the requirements for them to obtain a "dependent" visa. In some countries, common-law unions or other forms of union other than marriage are not recognized and you will have to prove that you are married. In the same way, some dependents are not allowed to work on dependent visas. Therefore, you have to check your eligibility to work and how to work this constraint. In the United States, for example, if you have a J2 visa, you will be asked to prove that you do not have to work (financially) to get your EAD (work permit).

Financial autonomy

You will also often be asked to prove that you have enough money in your possession to support yourself on spot (at least for a certain period of time).

Prove your ties with your native country

Some countries will grant you a temporary visa provided you make sure that you return home at the end of your period of expatriation. Also, in some visa applications, you will have to write a letter proving your ties to your native country (family ties, possession of real estate, projects in your native country ...).

The keys to simplifying your visa application

-Inquire beforehand on the website of the consulate.

-Look for advice on forums, sites or blogs of expatriates in your situation.

-Allow enough time not to be trapped by delays or administrative delays.

-If you do not feel comfortable doing these things yourself, call a specialized agency.