Updated last month

In this article, learn all you need to know about visa requirements for Romania, the application process, and other related procedures.

Before travelling to Romania, you will need to inquire whether or not you will require a visa and what procedures related to the visa application will be necessary. In Romania, there are four types of visas available according to the duration and purpose of your stay. You can choose between the A visa, which is the airport transit visa, the B visa, which is a transit visa, the C visa, which is a short stay visa and, finally, the D visa, which is a long stay visa.

Types of visas and conditions

The airport transit (A visa) visa allows you to enter the airport's international transit zone, as well as parking within the same zone, till you embark on your flight to travel to another country. Note that you will not be allowed to venture beyond the airport’s transit zone and exploring Romania on the A visa is not an option.

The transit visa (B visa) allows you to travel to Romania for a maximum of five days. The visa can be issued for one, two or several transits.

The short stay visa (C visa) allows you to make a maximum stay of 90 days in Romania over a total of 180 days, either for an official or government mission, for a business trip, visiting your family or relatives, tourism or sports, cultural, scientific or academic events. Note that the C visa cannot be extended and overstaying your visa will have serious consequences.

The long stay visa (D visa) allows you to stay in Romania for a maximum of 90 days. The main difference between the D visa and the C visa is that the former can be converted into an authorisation of stay. There are several purposes of stay for which the D visa can be granted including for economic, professional, commercial or religious activities, to study or as a detachment or even to indulge in other activities that are not against Romanian laws.

Visa extension

As mentioned previously, the C visa cannot be extended. The D visa, for its part, can be extended and turned into an authorisation of stay. Note, moreover, that a foreigner coming from a non-European country with a C visa cannot switch to a D visa during their stay.

On the other hand, an extension to the D visa can be requested after 90 days. The request has to be made personally by the applicant at the closest Romanian Immigration Office to his place of residence at least 30 days before the current visa's expiry date (as indicated on the visa stamp). They will then obtain an extension of stay which will be followed by an authorization of stay.

Applying for a visa

The visa application has to be made at the nearest Romanian diplomatic representation to your place of residence in your home country. It can be made either by you in person, by proxy or via a legal representative in the case of minors. In the case of a group tour, the accredited travel agency or the group's designated representative can take care of the related procedures. In general, documents to be produced vary according to the type of visa requested and the purpose of the trip.

There are different variants of the C visa, according to the purpose of your stay:

  • the C/M visa applies to political, administrative or public utility functions for your home country's government and public administrations or international organisations
  • the C/TU is delivered to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for tourism
  • the C/VV visa applies to foreigners wishing to visit Romanian nationals or habitual residents
  • the C/A applies to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for economic or commercial purposes
  • the C/TR visa applies to nationals of non-European countries intending to make a short stay in Romania for professional reasons related to the transport of goods or passengers
  • the C/ZA visa is delivered to foreigners travelling to Romania to attend cultural, scientific or humanitarian events, for short-term medical treatments or other activities that are in line with local laws.

A complete and detailed list of required documents depending on the type of visa is available in the “Useful links” section at the end of this article.

Visa exemptions

Nationals of the European Union and of the European Economic Area are exempt from the entry visa requirement. The same applies to nationals of the Republic of Moldavia, Serbia (except for passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate), former Republic of Yugoslavia, Macedonia, and of the Republic of Montenegro (provided the traveller holds a biometric passport).

Those having a double or multiple-entry Schengen visa, a national visa or an authorisation of stay delivered by a Schengen country are exempt from the visa requirements as well. However, the number of authorised entries and stays should still be valid. Note that your stay in Romania must not exceed the authorisation granted by the visa or permit delivered by a Schengen State.

Similarly, foreigners holding a permanent stay authorisation delivered by the United Kingdom or Ireland are not allowed to make a longer stay in Romania than that allowed by the permit.

Finally, holders of visas or an authorisation of stay delivered in Bulgaria, Cyprus or Croatia, and holders of a small border traffic permit issued by Romanian authorities are also exempt from the visa requirement.

After a period of 90 days in Romania, they have to request a registration certificate from the Romanian Immigration Office.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Visas
Diplomatic Missions
List of foreign nationals requiring a visa to travel to Romania
List of foreign nationals exempted from the visa requirement to travel to Romania
List of required documents to request for a C-visa
List of required documents to request for a D-visa
Online visa request form

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.