Working prerequisites

Good afternoon to everyone,

I was looking for some job offers in Dominican Republic (i ve already been there twice but just on vacation) and i was wondering which are the prerequisites for applying for any job. As a European citizen do i need a Job visa or any other kind of authorization to do so? Thank you in advance for you answer

Katerina

Yes - to work legally in the country, you will either need a sponsored work visa or your cedula (residency)

Exactly correct.   Getting a work visa is NOT easy.  The first step is to find a company willing to sponsor your work visa.  This will NOT include call centers or anything without specific skills.  It tends to be for skills that cannot be found here!   Common sponsors are high tech, hotel management and international level schools.

The process can take several months so be prepared!

Your other option is residency and you must qualify for residency.

And yes, welcome to the forums!

thank you so so much for the answers!

New topic