UAE visa
Shutterstock.com
Updated 7 months ago

If you are planning for travel to the United Arab Emirates, there are different temporary visas you can choose from. Read more below.

Before you travel to the United Arab Emirates, you are advised to check if you are eligible for a visa-free entry or if you can obtain a visa upon arrival, or if you need to apply for a temporary visitor’s visa. In general, entry conditions to the UAE vary from one nationality to another.

If you are from the following countries, you may obtain a 30-day visit visa on arrival. This is free of charge and renewable for a similar period.

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Hong Kong
  • Ireland
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • People’s Republic of China
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City

If you are from the following countries, you may obtain a 90-day multiple entry visit visa valid for six months from the date of issue for a stay of 90 days.

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Purpose of visit to the UAE

Based on the purpose of your visit to the UAE, whether it’s for business, tourism, or visiting relatives and friends, you will need to ensure that you meet the appropriate travel requirements.

Temporary visas for the UAE

You can choose from different types of visas to travel to the United Arab Emirates:

  • the 96-hours transit visa
  • the short term single entry tourist visa (valid for 30 days, for which you may apply online)
  • the long-term single entry tourist visa (valid for 90 days, for which you may apply online)
  • the visit visa (valid for 30 or 90 days; this can be sponsored if you have relatives or friends residing in the UAE)
  • the tourist visa (a special category under the visit visa, sponsored and arranged by UAE airlines, hotels, and tour operators)
  • the multiple entries visa (valid for 6 months for a maximum of 30 days stay each time; issued to frequent visitors coming for business purposes to the UAE).

Note that the fees for each visa vary and also change from time to time. You are advised to check with the official UAE Government’s website prior to your travel.

Applying for a visa for the UAE

In all cases, when applying for a visa, you must be sponsored, either by a resident in the country, or a company such as a travel agency, airline, hotel, or tour operator.

The application can be made either on the Internet or at the United Arab Emirates embassy or consulate in your home country, or even from the United Arab Emirates by a resident third party.

Work permit

Work permits are issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MoHRE) of the United Arab Emirates. If you plan to work in the UAE, your employer will need to apply for your work permit, which allows you to stay and work in the UAE. This permit is valid for two months after the date of issue.

Once you’re in the country, the employer sponsoring you should then proceed to complete other formalities such as medical testing, obtaining an Emirates ID card, a Labour Card, and the work residency permit stamped on your passport within 60 days.The work residency permit is issued by the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) from the emirate where you will be employed.

Once this process is completed, you may sponsor your family members and bring them into the United Arab Emirates.

 Good to know:

If you are visiting a family member or a close relative residing in the UAE, he or she can apply for a visa on your behalf.

Note that online visa application and payment services are available.

 Important:

It is illegal to work on a tourist or visit visa.

MoHRE and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation have set up visa service centres outside the UAE. This is in view of expediting the process of work visa in a simpler and more efficient manner for foreign applicants.

 Useful links:

Visa application form
UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visas
UAE Ministry of Human Resources & Emiratisation

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.