Tourist Card vs Tourist Visa

This subject comes up repeatedly so lets clear it up.

Tourism Card

This is now included in your flight costs and has a value of US $10.   This card is good for  30 days.  IF you choose to you can extend it for an additional  30 days for a TOTAL of  60 days.  In order to extend a visit to the Dominican Republic, the tourist has to go to the offices of the Direccion General de Migracion at the airport and pay for an extension.   AND your tourist card may not already be expired.


Tourism VISA

This is a different animal entirely!   

Tourist visas are issued for tourist and cultural trips and for attendance to conferences or conventions. They are valid for one or multiple entries within 60 days of issue. Beneficiaries can not perform business or work  activities in Dominican territory.

REQUIREMENTS
•    Visa Form filled and completed in type or clearly printed.
•    One (1) frontal picture size 2 x 2 inches, with a white background.
•    Original passport valid for at least the duration of the requested visa or longer.
•    In the case of minors, permission of the parents or guardian when the applicant is not the mother or the father. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).
•    Documents showing the applicant's financial solvency (Letter of Bank, Letter of employment, titles of property). If a document is issued in the Dominican Republic, must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Attorney General's Office (Procuradoría General de la República).
•    Legible photocopy of National Identity Document of the country of nationality and legible photocopy of the Residence Card if residing in a second country.
•    Legible photocopy of hotel reservation.
•    Legible photocopy of booked flight.
•    Legible photocopy of former Dominican visas or residence card (if renewing or have previously traveled to the Dominican Republic).
•    Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services).
•    Visa application letter from the beneficiary addressed to the Consular Section containing name, nationality, place of residence and occupation, as well as purpose of traveling to the Dominican Republic.

PROCESSING TIME

Between 10 and 15 working days depending on date of travel, prior requests and staff availability.

PROCESSING FEE

US$95.00

ADD in costs of the documents and the translating etc and you are well over US  400 and likely several weeks to make this happen. The visa is issued for a specific time period and may not be issued for the entire time you have requested.

Tourism visa is limited to 60 days now!

Thanks Planner

If I obtain the extra 30 days, can I during this period go say to the US and return 4 days later and start the whole process again, or is that too obvious.

Ducketts

Something definitely needs an adjustment.  I know it's slightly off topic but a VISA is good for 60 days, not renewable and the residency process takes 4-6 months!  What a lovely country....

Yes ducketts you can come for 30, extend 30 more, leave for.Puerto Rico come back and start over.

Yes many things need adjusting.  Maybe it's time for a group of Expats to formally petition for some changes and simply ask!

New topic