Emirates Driving Theory test questions.

Hi Friends..
I went through emirates driving company theory test in AL Ain. There are 45 questions and you need to score 36+ to clear the exam. Though the exam is simple one but the options are really confusing. I am posting some questions that I remember (without answers)

Q1. How do you warn a driver driving behind you if you see traffic congestion / struct ahead you.
a. flash your headlights and horn
b. through hazard lights
c. press your breaks steadily several times.

Q2. If by mistake you turned into one way:
a. you should reverse back to a minor road
b. take a U turn and drive back.
c. continue till u get a exit.

Q3. What will you do if you see this sign (road merging ahead sign)
a. slow down
b. change lanes
c. continue ahead

Q4. If the signal is green and a car is stopped then.
a. overtake and turn ahead
b. flash your lights and horn
c. wait

Q5. Car electrical get power from
a. engine
b. generator
c. clutch

Q6. Less inflated tires will impact
a. braking
b. fuel economy
c. acceleration

Q7. You cannot wait at a place where
a. there is No Parking Sign
b. you may be hiding a road sign or traffic light
c. if the road side strips are white and black in color

Q8. If you are carrying a baby 9 months old then she should be
a. in an infant seat on front seat secured with seat belts
b. rear sear with cushions and secured with seat belt
c in mother's lap

Q9. If you are carrying children and their parents in your car,
Whose responsibility is that children wear seat belts
a. you, the driver
b. children parents
c. children should take care by themselves

Q10 If a person faced an accident with head and neck injuries then
a. you should try to drag him out
b. secure the place and do not try to move him
c. pass by

Q11 heavy winds are more likely to impact
a. cars
b. high sided vehicles
c. heavy vehicles

Q12. Heavy vehicles on a motorway can overtake other vehicles
a. not at all permitted
b. sometimes
c. always

Q13. if a vehicle is having a tendency to turn left or right then
a. you should check breaks
b. should check wheel alignment
c. should check tires

Q14. Before leaving for a motorway i night when you should check your headlights
a. before journey
b. when you switch them on at night
c. no need

Q15. In a well-lit area you should use your headlights
a. dipped head lights
b. full beam.
c. Fog lamps

Q16. in case your car breaks down at night then you should use
a. switch headlights to stop dazzling other drivers from opposite side
b. should use parking and hazard lights only
c. use dipped lights

Q17. At night time on a dual carriageway you should drive near to
a. hard shoulder
b. near to centerline
c. near to edge of road

Q18. Most of front to back accidents inside city limits happen because of
a. Lack of driving signs
b. fail to maintain distances
c. breaking

Q19. If the signal turned green and some pedestrians are still crossing the road you should
a. Pass from their back
b. rev your engine to warn them
c. wait for them to cross

Q20. In night time which impacts drivers the most
1. Scratches on windscreen
2. Spotlight glares
3. High speeding vehicles

Q21. what does this sign means : | (Dotted line parllel with solid line)
a. traffic on right can overtake
b. traffic on left can overtake
c. both can overtake

Q22 what does this sign means (Blue circle with white border, and a lady and kid)
a. Pedestrians mandatory
b. No pedestrians
c. Slow down

Q23. Which part of vehicle form a deformation zone
a. side
b. front and rear
c. top

Q24. If VIC has cancelled your registration then you can drive your vehicle
a. inside city limits only
b. with insurance
c. not until you fix the faults

Q25. You should change engine oil
a.    to maintain average
b.    keep you engine smooth and cool
c.    increase speed

Q26. while entering a  single lane dual carriageway from left you should
a. look to your right only
b. look to your left
c. make eye contact with drivers on both sides

Q27. ABS works in conjunction with
a. seatbelts
b. fastened and tightened seatbelts
c. at high speeds

I could remember this much only. Keep updating this thread in case you went through the test as well..

Best of Luck..
-Mohit

Thanks! hoping this will help.

Dear Brother,

How are you. I am really thank full that you posted these questions. currently i am waiting to take theory Test Date.
I will be uploading all questions with answers.

Can you give ur email address ?

Dear brother,

Please send me the Q&A to saifu_mm[at]yahoo.com

Thank you

When is your exam?

Hello there!

Just want to ask about getting driver's license in Al Ain.
Is true that I need to go to Mussafah to open a file? or is there any Emirates Driving Company branch in Al Ain?
Hope you can help! :)

You can open file here at al ain. Before you go to edc al ain branch, have your country drivers licenced translated. You can have it translated at the typing shop at the back of meena bazar

please give your contact number i will help you regarding driving license

Hi there,

I have a newly issued non prof driving license in the Philippines. Do I need to bring it as well if I will open a file for driving, even if it is a month old only?

Complete

kurtrye :

Complete

??

Can you please give more specific details concerning your post please?

Thanks

Priscilla  :cheers:

Dear brother

Please send me the answers of this questions ...I really need the answers for these questions :( ...it will be a favour .
Whitecatzxyz[at]yahoo.com

Thank you

Answers are highlighted below up to best of my knowledge

mohit.kalra84 :

Hi Friends..
I went through emirates driving company theory test in AL Ain. There are 45 questions and you need to score 36+ to clear the exam. Though the exam is simple one but the options are really confusing. I am posting some questions that I remember (without answers)

Q1. How do you warn a driver driving behind you if you see traffic congestion / struct ahead you.
a. flash your headlights and horn
b. through hazard lights
c. press your breaks steadily several times.

Q2. If by mistake you turned into one way:
a. you should reverse back to a minor road
b. take a U turn and drive back.
c. continue till u get a exit.

Q3. What will you do if you see this sign (road merging ahead sign)
a. slow down
b. change lanes
c. continue ahead

Q4. If the signal is green and a car is stopped then.
a. overtake and turn ahead
b. flash your lights and horn
c. wait

Q5. Car electrical get power from
a. engine
b. generator
c. clutch

Q6. Less inflated tires will impact
a. braking
b. fuel economy
c. acceleration

Q7. You cannot wait at a place where
a. there is No Parking Sign
b. you may be hiding a road sign or traffic light
c. if the road side strips are white and black in color

Q8. If you are carrying a baby 9 months old then she should be
a. in an infant seat on front seat secured with seat belts
b. rear sear with cushions and secured with seat belt
c in mother's lap

Q9. If you are carrying children and their parents in your car,
Whose responsibility is that children wear seat belts
a. you, the driver
b. children parents
c. children should take care by themselves

Q10 If a person faced an accident with head and neck injuries then
a. you should try to drag him out
b. secure the place and do not try to move him
c. pass by

Q11 heavy winds are more likely to impact
a. cars
b. high sided vehicles
c. heavy vehicles

Q12. Heavy vehicles on a motorway can overtake other vehicles
a. not at all permitted
b. sometimes
c. always

Q13. if a vehicle is having a tendency to turn left or right then
a. you should check breaks
b. should check wheel alignment
c. should check tires

Q14. Before leaving for a motorway i night when you should check your headlights
a. before journey
b. when you switch them on at night
c. no need

Q15. In a well-lit area you should use your headlights
a. dipped head lights
b. full beam.
c. Fog lamps

Q16. in case your car breaks down at night then you should use
a. switch headlights to stop dazzling other drivers from opposite side
b. should use parking and hazard lights only
c. use dipped lights

Q17. At night time on a dual carriageway you should drive near to
a. hard shoulder
b. near to centerline
c. near to edge of road

Q18. Most of front to back accidents inside city limits happen because of
a. Lack of driving signs
b. fail to maintain distances
c. breaking

Q19. If the signal turned green and some pedestrians are still crossing the road you should
a. Pass from their back
b. rev your engine to warn them
c. wait for them to cross

Q20. In night time which impacts drivers the most
1. Scratches on windscreen
2. Spotlight glares
3. High speeding vehicles

Q21. what does this sign means : | (Dotted line parllel with solid line)
a. traffic on right can overtake
b. traffic on left can overtake
c. both can overtake

Q22 what does this sign means (Blue circle with white border, and a lady and kid)
a. Pedestrians mandatory
b. No pedestrians
c. Slow down

Q23. Which part of vehicle form a deformation zone
a. side
b. front and rear
c. top

Q24. If VIC has cancelled your registration then you can drive your vehicle
a. inside city limits only
b. with insurance
c. not until you fix the faults

Q25. You should change engine oil
a.    to maintain average
b.    keep you engine smooth and cool
c.    increase speed

Q26. while entering a  single lane dual carriageway from left you should
a. look to your right only
b. look to your left
c. make eye contact with drivers on both sides

Q27. ABS works in conjunction with
a. seatbelts
b. fastened and tightened seatbelts
c. at high speeds

I could remember this much only. Keep updating this thread in case you went through the test as well..

Best of Luck..
-Mohit

1. answer is B
2.answer is A
3.answer is A
4.answer is C
5.answer is A
6.answer is B
7 answer is A
8 answer is B
9 answer is A
10 answer is B
11 answer is A

Hi

well its good & will help you if you have an old licence.

Can u plz tell me...is RTA test on website useful for giving theory test?

Brother

Hi All

There is any one here  can still remember the Q&A for theory exam?.. Im Currently in ABu Dhabi and i schedule to take the exam by the end of Nov


Please help me! i need to take my license

Awaiting for your quick responds

Thanks

Edmon

brother

i have my existing license in my coountry

please help me to get my UAE license


what should i do?

Hi ....i just passed my theory exam...it was really an easy one...u just have to go through that book...nd yes do give RTA online demonstration test...dat will be enuff...it was 45 questions...nd u have to give correct answers of 36 questions...to pass that exam...
There were few questions which were not dat tuff but still answers were confusing...but it was an easy test...

Phoenix8296 :

Hi ....i just passed my theory exam...it was really an easy one...u just have to go through that book...nd yes do give RTA online demonstration test...dat will be enuff...it was 45 questions...nd u have to give correct answers of 36 questions...to pass that exam...
There were few questions which were not dat tuff but still answers were confusing...but it was an easy test...

brother

did you still remember the Q&A?

Hi, Ive been following this thread for a while, because im going to take the classes this week and the test next week. I read your comment that you took the test yesterday do you remember any of the questions you completed?

Ok let me think...da first question..was...when over taking a bicycle..how much distance we shud maintain...
I selected 4 meters
Then...one was ABS deals wid...
( i dont remeber answer)
Then ...some very easy question...like which country has got highest rate of accidents ..answer was uae...
Then...wat is da cause of accidents on uae...( high speed)
Then some signs questions...
I m again saying ...just go through rta online line test...it has same pattern...

Some questions were regarding seat belt...
Nd one was about round about..like if we intend to take u turn..which lane we shud enter from.::

Hi,
Next week I have plan to take Light vehcle theory exam in Abu Dhabi, pl share if any one have the Q&A ?

Thank You...

Hello there!
Just want to share few of the questions I remember from my exams today :-)

* what is d effect of alcohol when u drive?
* what is the bus rule?
* what is d use of the engine oil?
* if ur entering a roundabout with 3 lanes and exiting on the left, which lane will u take?
* when do u need to dip ur headlights when meeting a vehicle at night?
* if ur drowsy and sleepy while driving, what u will do?
* babies should be seated where?
* if u arrived on accident site what u will do first?
*what is the standard pressure of tire?
* ABS works for?
* how many black points for speeding?
* what is the importance of drivers manual?
* if ur car turns right n left what needs to be check?
* who has the priority in the t junction?
* braking system?
******* familiarise yourself with the traffic signs and policemen gestures too, after my exam I had a small talk with fellow examiner and I found out that questions are different from each other, just read the book and you will be fine :-), your given choices anyhow and u know what d first answer in minds tends to be the right ones most of the time :-)

Good luck!
Bren

HI All

Is there any here can still remember the latest Q&A?..

Thanks Mohit.

can you write your answer?

Ok sir

Please post the Question and Answer , which you are getting in your exam before you start forgetting. Its better to share the questions on forum on the same day of your exam. I am going for Theory exam in next couple of days at Abu Dhabi. please update all the questions which you remember.I will also share my input after my exam. keep sharing keep helping.


Thanks you Mohit for starting this Thread. :)

God Bless you all and best of luck

after passing the theory test, what will be the next step? I submitted my home drivers license during the opening of file.

Thanks!

I passed the Theory Test almost 2 weeks ago! 44/45 result!!!

For those who are about to take the test, do not worry! as long as you listened to the instructor and at least read the book, sure you will pass!

Good luck!

can u please send me the question with answer.

Now a days I m in Al ain and I m taking theory classes kindly send me question pattern

I would like to know whether the Test will be like writing kinda or would it be the multiple choice type.. And i mean all the questions .. how would they be? Help please! Thanks!!

Kindly anybody give me the questions of edc theory test

I was so disappointed since I failed on my first final road test the other day!  :sosad:

u need to make st test

I failed the theory exam twice now I av booked again but seriously am feeling bad. What should I do to pass dis time, help me please

Hey Guys!! New on forum, going to take theory test tomorrow in Abu Dhabi,

Any new update?

Regards

New topic