Close

Working Holiday Visa in France for Hong Kong nationals

Recommend

Thanks to the French Working Holiday Visa, young foreign students can discover France throughout the course of a whole year while working there. Young Hong Kong nationals chaven been able to benefit from the Working Holiday Visa in France since 2013, giving them the opportunity to enjoy the French lifestyle while gaining a new professional experience.

Conditions of the French WHV

To be eligible for the WHV in France you must:

  • be a Hong Kong national living Hong Kong when submitting your application;
  • be between the ages of 18 and 30 years old;
  • have not benefited from the France WHV yet; and
  • not be accompanied during your stay in France.

Your French WHV is valid for 12 months and is not renewable.

Procedure

You must make an appointment online with the French Consulate-General in Hong Kong.

Additionally, you must provide the following documentation:

  • two long stay visa applications duly completed and signed
  • your Hong-Kong passport which must be valid for 3 months from the expiry date of the visa
  • two passport-size photos made on a white background
  • one copy of your ID card
  • the original version of your cover letter
  • a copy of your CV
  • copies of your three latest bank statements
  • a copy of your return flight ticket or evidence of a flight booking
  • one year of health insurance cover starting from the date of your arrival in France.

Your Working Holiday Visa will not be delivered to you more than 3 months prior to your departure, and the processing time to obtain the WHV could be from 4 to 6 weeks.

You are not allowed to start your trip less than 3 months after receiving your visa.

 Useful address:

Consulate-General of France in Hong Kong and Macao:
25/F & 26/F, Tower II, Admirality Centre,
18 Harcourt Road,
Hong Kong

 Useful link:

Consulate-General of France in Hong Kong and Macao

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To be allowed into the French territory, foreign nationals generally require visa when coming from non-European countries.
EU-EEA nationals do not need a visa to work in France, but non-Europeans will need a permit. They must also already have job offers from French employers.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy stress-free travel to France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France

2 million members!

Watch later