Close

Pakistan Visa Information

Recommend

Islamic Republic of Pakistan is the federation of 5 provinces Punjab, Sindh, KPK, Balochistan & Giglgit baldistan.Islamabad is the Capital and Federally Administered Tribal Area & Azad Jamu Kashmir region administered by Pakistan. So when you are applying for any kind of visa for Pakistan you must know that on that visa you cant visit Azad Jamu Kasmir or Tribal Area. You can move freely to rest of Pakistan But if you are willing to visit there also so just apply for Azad Jamu Kasmir visa also.

Pakistan Visa on Arrival country list (ordinary Passport Holders)

Seven countries citizen do not need visa to visit Pakistan 

1- Iceland ,Maldives & Zambia Citizen enjoy visa free stay for 3 months 

2- Nepal, Samoa, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago Citizen can stay Pakistan for 1 month witout any visa

3- Turkey, Schengen Area, UK & USA citizen can obtain a visa on Arrival.

Business Visa on Arrival 

Pakistan offer 30 friendly counties business visa on Arrival 

All EU countries Except Bulgaria & Croatia, Argentina, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei,Canada, Chile, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Mauritius ,Mexico,Morocco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey Turkmenistan, USA, Ukraine, UAE, & Vietnam.

Visa Requirements:

Must have a local sponsor who must obtain an approval from the immigration

or

Recommendation Letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industries in their countries

or.

Invitation letter from business organisation recommended by the concerned tread

or

Recommendation letter by investor consular of board of investment posted at Pakistan mission abroad. 

All other nationals must apply visa from the Embassy of Pakistan From their Homeland.

Note: Citizen of Israel are not granted any kind of visa or admission in Pakistan.

Normal visa without sponsor requirements

1_Complete the visa application form

2- 4 Recent Photographs

3- Valid Passport

4- Hotel reservation

5- Air ticket

Normal visa( with sponsor)

 1- Complete visa Application 

2- Valid Passport

3- letter from sponsor

4- sponsor ID copy

5- Air ticket

If visa from your Pakistani spouse a copy of marriage certificate.

Visa Process Timing

Normal visa takes 5 to 7 working days.

Useful links:

www.interior.gov.pk

Directorate General of immigration & passport Pakistan www.dgip.gov.pk

www.tourism.gov.pk

Hope that my article will be help full to those who are willing to visit Pakistan.  

Recommend
syed zee Serial expat
Member since 02 December 2012
Rawalpindi, Pakistan
1 Comment
Ameer arsalan
Ameer arsalan
3 months ago

I am pakistan citizen my wife is nepali now i am living in iraq we married here in iraq i want to take my wife to pakistan so i asked our pakistan embassy in iraq they said my wife should get visa first but every website is saying that nepali national do not need visa for visiting pakistan So i am confused she need visa or not?

Reply
Latest articles written by syed zee

See also

Expatriate health insurance in Pakistan

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Pakistan

Moving to Pakistan

Find tips from professionals about moving to Pakistan

Travel insurance in Pakistan

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Pakistan

Flights to Pakistan

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Pakistan