Visitor visas to Australia
Shutterstock.com
Updated 4 months ago

Australia is a fantastic place to visit for a short term stay. If you are considering spending some time in Australia, but not making a permanent move, then please be aware of the following types of visas. These are the options for shorter term stays in Australia, for various visitation or tourism purposes.

Australia offers a wide range of visas for temporary and permanent stays, so it is important to obtain the correct visa before arrival into the country. Processing times for visas can also vary greatly, so ensure you have enough time before your planned arrival to obtain the correct visa type for your visit. There are 14 visas that allow you to visit Australia short-term. These can fall under a few different categories:

A holiday
Visiting family or friends
Transit
Working holiday
Attending an event
Attending a conference
Business visitor
Medical treatment
Volunteer work
A cruise

Visitor visas

There are three common visitor visas if you are looking to visit Australia for a holiday for less than three months; eVisitor, Electronic travel authority (ETA subclass 601), and the tourist stream (apply outside of Australia). The eVisitor and ETA visas allow you to enter Australia within a 12-month period, and stay up to three months each time you enter. You also must apply from outside of Australia. The ETA incurs an AUD 20 cost if applied online. The eVisitor visa is free of charge, must be processed outside of Australia, but you must hold a passport from one of the following countries:

Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Republic of San Marino
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom ' British Citizen
Vatican City

You cannot apply with:

a non-citizen passport, certificate of identity or other travel document
a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport

The third tourist visa allows you to stay for three, six, or 12 months and costs AUD 140. You must only intend to come for a visit, not work while you are here, and have proof of sufficient funds. You must apply outside of Australia.

Other visitor visas, depending on the purpose of your stay, are, sponsored family stream, business visitor stream, approved destination status stream, and frequent traveller stream.

Extend your stay

If you want to stay longer in Australia, you must apply for a new visa. Your circumstances will determine your new visa, and there may be restrictions while you are in Australia. It is always good to seek guidance from a registered migration agent if you are unsure. They can help you prepare for a visa application and provide advice.

Important:

Always know your visa expiry date and conditions, and always make sure you stay lawfully in Australia or you may incur a fine or ban.

Good to know:

It is important to note that visa requirements can change, so always consult the Department of Immigration before planning a trip to Australia. Australia has strict immigration procedures, and those who arrive without the appropriate authorisation and travel documents might be denied entry into the country. Most visas have an application fee attached, and some visas might require a medical examination and/or character references, and financial requirements.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.