The Working Holiday Visa in Australia
Shutterstock.com
Updated 4 months ago

The Working Holiday Visa (WHV) is designed for younger people to travel to Australia who want an extended holiday and to work here to fund it. Visa holders can work for a business or organisation for up to six months per employer, as the work component is designed to supplement the costs of travel, not as the main purpose of the visit. 

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

This allows for a one-year visa for those at least 18 years of age, but not yet 31, to work and travel in Australia for up to one year. The applicant must not be accompanied by dependent children and must apply from outside Australia. There is also an education requirement that you must meet, and this depends on what country you are applying from. You can see the full table on the Home Affairs webpage. You are also required to show evidence of at least AUD 5,000 for your initial stay, plus the fare to leave Australia. The visa costs AUD 450, and the processing time is anything from 38 to 55 days.

In addition to the work and travel options, visa holders can also undertake study for a period of up to four months and can travel to and from Australia as many times as they wish. You can also apply for another Working Holiday visa if you meet specific eligibility criteria, which includes having previously entered Australia on a subclass 462 visa, and completed three months of specified subclass 462 work on your first Work and Holiday visa.

Passport holders from the following countries are eligible to apply for this visa:
Argentina
Austria
Chile
China, People's Republic of
Czech Republic
Hungary
Indonesia
Israel
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Thailand
Turkey
Uruguay
United States of America
Vietnam

Working holiday visa (subclass 417)

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is very similar to the subclass 462 visa, except for the working requirements to obtain the second year visa. To obtain a second year on this visa, you must complete three months of specified work on your first visa. These include industries such as fishing and pearling, plant and animal cultivation, and mining. You can find all the specified work areas here.

The 417 allows eligible Canadian and Irish citizens to apply up to 35 years old (inclusive). Similar to the subclass 462 visa, you can travel to and from Australian as many times as you wish, you cannot be accompanied by dependent children, and you must apply outside of Australia. You must also have evidence of AUD 5,000 before arriving. The visa costs AUD 450 and processing times range from 23 to 77 days.

Passport holders from the following countries are eligible to apply for this visa:
Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan (other than an official or diplomatic passport)
The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Important:

From 1 July 2019, WHV visa holders who carry out six months of specified work in regional areas while on their second WHV or Work and Holiday visa may be eligible to apply for a third visa. Likely types of work and regions will correspond with the requirements for the second visa.

Visa holders will be responsible for their health care while in Australia and are not covered by the Medicare system.

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.