Getting resident visa after marriage

Hello All,

I moved to Ghana in March 2016 on a tourist visa from the US and got married a few months later to a Ghanaian. Can someone tell me when will I be able to apply for a resident visa? The information I've seen so far seems to suggest 5 years after living here. That seems unreasonable. Am I expected to leave Ghana and then keep returning on my multi-entry tourist visa?


You apply for the residents permit during the 90 days visitors visa period. You will then be issued with a residents permit for a year which allows multiple entry. After the first year you can get a two or three year permit. You will also have to get the non-citizen's ID card as you need to show it when you apply for the permit. After 5 years you can apply for an indefinite visa as long as you can fulfill the conditions. I got mine this year and that means I am a permanent resident.

Thanks hkann, that is manageable.

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Work Permit in Ghana
By ginpsn
Visa, extended stay in ghana?

Expatriate health insurance in Accra

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Accra

Moving to Accra

Find tips from professionals about moving to Accra

Travel insurance in Accra

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Accra

Flights to Accra

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Accra