Close

Visas for Peru

Recommend

Do you need a visa to travel to Peru? If so, which is the most appropriate visa for you? Find out in this article.

Before traveling to Peru, it is best to inquire on travel formalities and conditions beforehand. In general, you will require a visa, depending on the duration and purpose of your stay in the country. National of some countries are exempt from the visa requirement to make a short stay in Peru, that is a less than 90 days stay.

If you intend to make a long stay in the country, you can choose from two main types of visas, namely the temporary visa and the resident visa. In both cases, you will have to fill in common conditions.

Procedures

First of all, you have to download the F-007 form which is available on the Peruvian Immigration Department's website. Once you have duly filled and signed the form, you can deposit it at the nearest Peruvian diplomatic representative office to your place of residence along with administrative fees applied, that is around 107.50 new Peruvian soles. A receipt will be issued in the name of the Banco de la Nación.

 Important:

Your passport must be valid for at least six months following your scheduled return date. You are also required to attach a copy of your passport to your visa application form.

 Good to know:

The temporary or resident visa request will first be assessed by the Peruvian Immigration and Naturalization Department within 30 working days. Other documents may also be required, varying according to your status.

Temporary visa

The temporary visa is intended for artists, temporary workers, non-resident workers, students, religious representatives (distinction made between Catholics and non Catholics), independent investors and independent professionals, as well as tourists coming from specific countries. You are therefore advised to inquire about any exemption related to a short stay with the closest Peruvian diplomatic representative office in your home country.

The temporary visa is valid for 90 days. You can then request for an extension at the Immigration office of major cities such as Lima, Arequipa, Cuzco, Iquitos, Puno and Puerto Maldonado.

Resident visa

The resident visa applies to resident workers in Peru, students, religious representatives (distinction made between Catholics and non Catholics), independent investors and professionals, annuitants and residents' relatives (ascendants, descendants, minor or major handicapped children, spouses).

It is valid for a year. Moreover, it can be extended by filling specific formalities.

 Useful links:

Immigration Department F-007 form www.migraciones.gob.pe/formularios/f-007.pdf
Immigration Department – Temporary visa application
www.migraciones.gob.pe/pdf/servicios_inmigracion_visas_temporales.pdf
Immigration Department – Resident visa application
www.migraciones.gob.pe/pdf/servicios_inmigracion_visas_residentes.pdf

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Relocating in Arequipa can have several advantages such as a lower cost of living, proximity to businesses, less traffic jam, etc.
Trujillo is deemed to be a modern tourist city. However, the local rental market provides affordable housing units for expatriates.
Lima is Peru's biggest city with some 8 million inhabitants. But with proper planning, finding accommodation there should not be difficult.
Foreign nationals are allowed to buy a property in Peru. However, conditions are rather strict due to some specific restrictions.
Peru provides a range of accommodation options for expatriates: furnished and unfurnished apartments, houses, etc.

Expatriate health insurance in Peru

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Peru

Moving to Peru

Find tips from professionals about moving to Peru

Travel insurance in Peru

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Peru

Flights to Peru

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Peru