Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Working Holiday Visa in France for South Koreans

Recommend

2,000 Working Holiday Visas are delivered each year to young South Koreans planning to make a one-year stay in France while working in the country. Find out here whether you are eligible for this program and how to proceed to obtain the France WHV if you're keen to experience the French lifestyle.

Conditions of the French Working Holiday Visa

To be eligible for the WHV in France you must:

  • be a South Korean citizen living South Korea when submitting your application;
  • be between 18 and 30 years old;
  • have not yet benefited from the France WHV;
  • not be accompanied during your stay; and
  • have a sum of at least 2,500 euros available for your expenses during your stay.

Your French WHV is available for 12 months and is not renewable.

This visa allows you to access mainland France, but not to the French overseas departments nor the French overseas territories.

How to proceed

You must submit your application to the Embassy of France in Seoul.

You must provide the following documentation:

  • long stay visa application duly completed and signed
  • your South Korean passport, which must have been delivered to you at least 10 months ago and must be valid for 15 months from the date of entry in France
  • a cover letter describing the purpose of your application
  • an extract of your criminal record
  • a recent bank statement and a recent banking certificate
  • a return ticket (in the event you haven't bought one yet, your banking certificate must amount to at least 3,500 euros)
  • one year of international health insurance cover, which includes maternity, handicaps, hospitalisation, repatriation
  • third party liability insurance coverage
  • a complete bill of health
  • a document listing the full names, addresses and phone numbers of your family in South Korea (A4 format)
  • a certificate of entry and departure from the country
  • a document indicating your place of residence in France
  • a return slip by registered mail to get back your passport (this is available on

It may take three weeks for your file to be reviewed.

 Attention:

All applicants who are 30 years old at the time of their application must have bought a return ticket prior to submitting their application.

 Useful address:

Embassy of France in Seoul:
43-12 Seosomun-ro, Seodaemun-gu
Seoul 120-030 
South Korea

 Useful link:

Embassy of France in Seoul (in French)

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

EU-EEA nationals do not need a visa to work in France, but non-Europeans will need a permit. They must also already have job offers from French employers.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy stress-free travel to France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France