Close

Working Holiday Visa in France for South Koreans

Recommend

2,000 Working Holiday Visas are delivered each year to young South Koreans who plan to make a one-year stay in France while working in their new home country. Find out how to be eligible to this program and how to proceed to obtain the France WHV.

Conditions

To be eligible for the France WHV you must:

  • be a South Korean citizen and live in South Korea when submitting your application
  • be between 18 and 30 years old
  • not having benefited from the France WHV yet
  • not be accompanied
  • have a sum of at least 2,500 euros, that is some 3,123,974 South Korean wons in order to cater for your needs throughout your stay.

Your France WHV is available for 12 months and is not renewable.

You are allowed to access to mainland France (not to the French overseas departments nor to French overseas local authorities).

How to proceed

You must submit your application to the Embassy of France in Seoul.

You must provide a list of important documentation:  Long stay Visa application duly completed and signed, your South Korean passport which must have been delivered to you at least 10 months ago and must be valid for 15 months from the date of entry in France, one cover letter describing why you want to apply for the Working Holiday Visa, an extract of your criminal record, a recent bank statement and a recent banking certificate, a return ticket (in case you don't have bought one yet, your banking certificate must amount to at least 3,500 euros), a one-year international health insurance which covers maternity, handicaps, hospitalization, repatriation, a Third Party liability insurance coverage, a bill of health, a document mentioning full names, addresses and phone numbers of your family in South Korea (A4 format), a certificate of entry and departure from the country, a document which indicates your place to stay in France, a slip to send by registered mail to get back your passport (also available on the spot).

Your file may be examined over a period of 3 weeks.

 Be careful:

The applicants who are 30 years old when delivering the application file must have bought the return ticket.

Useful address:

Embassy of France in Seoul:
43-12 Seosomun-ro, Seodaemun-gu
Seoul 120-030 
South Korea

 Useful link:

Embassy of France in Seoul (in French) www.ambafrance-kr.org

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

To be allowed into the French territory, foreign nationals generally require visa, especially when they come from non-European countries.

Expatriate health insurance in France

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in France

Moving to France

Find tips from professionals about moving to France

Travel insurance in France

Enjoy a stress-free travel across France

Flights to France

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to France