2015-04-09 15:19:44

The Working Holiday Visa (WHV) is available for young students and professionals who want to spend a year in Hong Kong.

Despite its small size, Hong Kong is definitely a region worth exploring. The city’s abundant professional and business opportunities, urban pace and commercial success are well complemented by wonderful nature, a pleasant climate and lots of cultural and historical sights. If you want to give the city due attention and stay for longer — up to 12 months — why not apply for a Working Holiday Visa?

Travelling to Hong Kong can be an interesting professional and personal experience as a student or a young graduate. In fact, the numerous opportunities available in this Special Administrative Region have been attracting young foreigners for a few years. Indeed, by choosing the Working Holiday Visa (WHV), you can not only work but also study and enjoy a pleasant holiday in Hong Kong for a year, experiencing first hand what this fascinating city is all about.

You can apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Hong Kong if you come from one of the following countries (note the quotas apply): France (200), Austria (100), Australia (5,000), New Zealand (400), Canada (200), Germany (300), Ireland (200), Japan (1,500), Korea (1,000), UK (1,000). In 2018, two more countries are expected to join the exchange agreement: Sweden (500) and Hungary (200).

Conditions

You will be eligible to the WHV Hong Kong provided:

  • You are between 18 and 30 years old;
  • your main purpose of travelling to Hong Kong is holidays;
  • you have a valid passport for the whole duration of your stay in Hong Kong;
  • you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (a bank statement or official letter is required);
  • you have bought your return tickets (or proof of sufficient funds); and
  • you have subscribed to a health and repatriation insurance which will be valid during your stay in Hong Kong.

If you satisfy these criteria, you will be allowed to work for a maximum period of 12 months in Hong Kong. However, note that depending on your country of origin, you will not be allowed to work for the same employer for more than 3 months (Australia, Germany, Ireland, Canada, Japan, New Zealand) or 6 months (Austria, France, Hungary, South Korea, Sweden).

 Important:

You are not allowed to bring any dependants on a Working Holiday Visa.

Procedures

To apply for the WHV, you have to produce the following documents to the Hong Kong embassy or consulate in your home or host country:

  • A duly filled and signed ID(E)940 application form
  • Your passport (valid for the total duration of your stay in Hong Kong)
  • A passport-size identity photo
  • A bank statement proving that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (varying between HK$14,000 and HK$ 25,000 for nationals of different countries)
  • Return tickets
  • Proof of subscription to a health and repatriation insurance
  • Fees apply (to be paid by cashier order or bank draft in Hong Kong Currency as it will be returned to you in case of rejection)

Travelling to Hong Kong

Once your request has been processed and accepted, your visa should be issued within two weeks. You can then fly to Hong Kong within three months following the date of issue. Once in Hong Kong, you are allowed to stay for a maximum period of one year as from your entry date. You will be allowed to work and enrol for a study or training course.

 Important:

Once your WHV has expired, you will not be eligible for another WHV under the same scheme.

 Useful links:

Immigration Department – WHV
Immigration Department – WHV application form

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.