Close

Work visas for Morocco

Recommend

This article presents information about applying for work visas.  You will find information about variations by country, what documents you will need, and some useful links with more information.

Required Documents

If you plan to settle and work in Morocco, you must apply for a work visa within the first 3 months that you live there. You will have to apply for a residence permit at the prefecture in the city in which you have settled.

For your first residence permit, the required documents include:

  • Three certified copies of your employment contract
  • Three certified copies of your passport
  • Three copies (one of them must be a certified copy) of a lease in the name of the expatriate
  • Three photocopies (one of them must be a certified copy) of a Lydec contract (or another authority) in the name of the expatriate
  • If accommodation is provided by the employer, the latter must provide a certificate to confirm he is taking up the housing costs
  • Two forms of your application for registration (white form) – available and to be filled in at the prefecture
  • Three registration application forms (printed form) – available and to be filled in at the prefecture
  • 8 passport-size pictures
  • A fee, depending on the type of visa

The residence permit is valid for one year and must be renewed before its expiry date. After three years of regular presence on Moroccan territory, you will be eligible for a residence permit valid for 5-10 years, depending on your country of origin. After filling out the application for a residence permit, you will receive a receipt until your card is issued.

Work permits in Morocco

In Morocco, you must be in possession of legal authorization to work. If you are currently working for a company, the company will take care of most of the procedures for your work permits. You will have to take your documents to the prefecture to apply for a residence permit in person.

Differences by Country of Origin

Depending on your nationality, you may need to apply for a visa to enter Morocco. This could be a work visa, or you can enter on a tourist or student visa and then apply for a work visa once in the country, depending on your activities. You can find the list of countries that do not need a visa to enter in the article on traveling to Morocco.

 Good to know:

Foreign residents cannot work in jobs that could be filled by a Moroccan citizen.  If you are doing a job that requires a special skill not commonly found in Morocco, this requirement may not be very challenging. For example, if you are a native speaker of a language not generally spoken in Morocco, or have received training not available in Morocco, you will only need a document proving that you have that skill. Some countries, such as the United States, have agreements with Morocco that allow employees such as English language teachers to easily get through this step. However, if you are working in a job that could be filled by a Moroccan, your employer might be required to advertise your position and even interview other candidates to prove that there is no Moroccan better suited for the job. This can be a lengthy and stressful process, as you will not have job security before completing these steps.

 Useful links:

National Agency for Employment and Skills
Ministry of Employment and Vocational Training of Morocco
Government of Morocco online
Moroccan Public Service

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
Zer0chick
Zer0chick
last year

I just got my residency permit. If I find employment here would I also need a work permit?

Reply
Reader.lb
Reader.lb
11 months ago

Your must have a work contract for migrant according to the Moroccan legislation: Contrat de travail d'étranger This contract is a fixed duration contract that must be validated by the ministry of employment. The dates of start and end of the contract are fixed by the stamps of the ministry, http://www.emploi.gov.ma http://www.emploi.gov.ma/index.php/fr/presse/actualites/21-services-en-ligne/79-services-au-profit-des-migrants.html

Reply

See also

Are you moving to Morocco for work, studies or leisure? Here is some general information about visa requirements by country.
Planning a trip to Casablanca? Expat.com gives you some tips on how to spend your weekends in Moroccos biggest and most popular city.
Looking for something fun to do on the weekend in Marrakesh? Check out this guide for some tips on leisure in this popular Moroccan city.
Planning to move to Rabat? Here is a guide to enjoying your free time in Morocco's capital city, including historical sites, culture, food, and drink.
For expats looking to a new adventure in Morocco, here is a guide to enjoying your free time in the beautiful coastal city of Tangier.