Close

Work visas in Morocco

Recommend

To work in Morocco, you need a residence permit or a resident card. Here is some information on the procedures to follow.

If you plan to settle and work in Morocco, thus staying for more than 3 months, you have to register within 15 days upon arrival on the country. You will have to apply for a residence permit or a resident card with the foreign office of the Commissioner of the Moroccan city in which you intend to settle.

For your first residence permit, the required documents include:

  • Three certified copies of your employment contract;
  • Three certified copies of your passport;
  • Three copies (one of them must be a certified copy) of a lease in the name of the expatriate;
  • Three photocopies (one of them must be a certified copy) of a Lydec contract (or another authority) in the name of the expatriate;
  • If accommodation if provided by the employer, the latter must provide a certificate to confirm he is taking up the housing costs.
  • Two forms of your application for registration (white form) – available and to be filled in at the prefecture;
  • Three registration application forms (printed cardboard form) - available and to be filled in at the prefecture ;
  • 8 passeport-size pictures ;
  • Special stamp receipt of 60 dirhams.

The residence permit is valid for one year, and can be renewed two months before its expiry date. After three years of regular presence on Moroccan territory, you will be eligible to a residence permit valid for 10 years. After filling in the application for a residence permit, you will receive a receipt until your card is issued.

Note:

A resident card in required for some services. It allows you for instance to open a bank account in the country. If you are waiting for your card to be delivered, you can use the receipt.

  Good to know:

To obtain a residence permit, proof of sufficient funds is required.

Work permits in Morocco

In Morocco, you must be in possession of legal authorization to work. If you are currently working with a foreign company, the latter must take care of the procedures for your work permits. You will have to register and apply for a resident card.

If you are looking for a job in Morocco, you first need to register, find an employer willing to hire you and apply for a residence permit.

Once you find a job, your employment contract need to be validated by the Moroccan Ministry of Employment and the Department of Employment Service for migrants. You can find more information on the website of the Ministry of Employment and Vocational Training. They will also require your passport, medical certificate of less than a month and all your documents showing your professional skills.

The Directorate of migrants’ employment service will then take into account your employment contract and evaluate the work permit with the National Agency for Employment and Skills. You will then receive a notification, whether positive or negative.

  Useful links:

National Agency for Employment and Skills www.anapec.org
Ministry of Employment and Vocational Training of Morocco www.emploi.gov.ma
Government of Morocco online www.maroc.ma

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
2 Comments
Zer0chick
Zer0chick
11 months ago

I just got my residency permit. If I find employment here would I also need a work permit?

Reply
Reader.lb
Reader.lb
5 months ago

Your must have a work contract for migrant according to the Moroccan legislation: Contrat de travail d'étranger This contract is a fixed duration contract that must be validated by the ministry of employment. The dates of start and end of the contract are fixed by the stamps of the ministry, http://www.emploi.gov.ma http://www.emploi.gov.ma/index.php/fr/presse/actualites/21-services-en-ligne/79-services-au-profit-des-migrants.html

Reply

See also

Want to become a digital nomad in Morocco? The digital nomad's guide to Morocco will help you make the most of your nomadic life abroad.
Different types of accommodation are available in Morocco. You can choose among riads, villas and appartements, according to your budget and preferences. Note that rent usually has a three year duration.
To be able to make phone calls in Morocco, choose one of the telephone operators to obtain a land line. You can also buy a Moroccan SIM card to use your mobile phone. To use payphones, you can buy prepaid cards.
Internship opportunities are numerous in Morocco. As an international student, you must obtain an authorization for entry which will allow you to stay for a period of three months in the country. You must also have proof of your internship.
Marriage procedures in Morocco are not complicated. However, they may be long, given the fact that you must obtain a certificate of legal capacity to marry, as well as the authorization of the Moroccan authorities.

Expatriate health insurance in Morocco

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Morocco

Moving to Morocco

Find tips from professionals about moving to Morocco

Travel insurance in Morocco

Enjoy stress-free travel to Morocco