Steps to obtain an Investor TRC (Temporary Residence Card) in Vietnam

Steps to obtain an Investor TRC (Temporary Residence Card) in Vietnam
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To apply for an investor TRC, applicant need a DT visa.
If you apply for TRC yourself, you can save lot of money.
I asked several agents before apply. Their offer was $600 - $1200 !!
If you apply directly, just below $150 !!
Time: If you bring all documents and photocopies, just below 1 hour will suffice to fill form and apply!

I was on a spousal TRC(DL visa) so I should leave Vietnam and re enter with DT visa. It was not easy to take visa from inside Vietnam so I approached an agency. They charged $130 for 1 month single entry DT visa approval letter. Plus $35 for visa stamping fee in the entry point (Moc Bai).
I was told by my agent that I don't need to take Cambodia visa, just exit and can re enter but the immigration officer insistede to take Cambodia visa and come back. So another $35 spent for Cambodia visa. Just enter(Bavet) and got exit stamp.
Came back to Moc Bai (Vietnam border post) apply for DT visa (applicant must provide original visa approval letter, not copy) and stamped it.

https://i.postimg.cc/d3C0jxTD/DT-visa.jpg

When stamping the DT visa, immigration officer told me that I can use my VEC which he will stamp for 6 months! Funny thing is I took my DL TRC just after 1 week of VEC to avoid border run each 6 months!
Some of you may remember that I posted in other VEC, TRC threads.

I applied for DT visa with my company documents.
After come back from Moc Bai, I went to 196 Nguyễn Thị Minh Khai, Ho Chi Minh City to apply for investor TRC.
Just take all company documents (Business license, Work permit exemption document), passport with DT visa, residential document from ward police and the company seal.
TRC section is on the left side when you enter to the building.
They will give application. You don't need to bring any translator as the staff can speak English very well. You can fill the form and submit with photocopy and original for perusal.
If everything okay, they will guide you to remit the TRC fee in the right side counter. Fee for 1-2 year TRC is $145 and 3-5 year TRC is $155 which is very rare!

https://i.postimg.cc/qRjcdgm2/TRC-application-fee.jpg

In my case, I just got 14 months only due to the Work Permit Exemption. It means the validity of TRC depends on your Work Permit date or Work Permit Exemption date.
Fresh Work Permit Exemption has 2 years validity. If so you will get 2 years TRC.
It took 1 week to issue the TRC. I just got mine today!

https://i.postimg.cc/dtv79J4Y/Investor-TRC.jpg

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Did you have to provide any evidence that you were actually investing in anything?

Not, really but they asked whether the company is active or not. One of the staff asked to provide tax report. I told her that tax is up-to-date. People who registered company first time should provide the investment certificate.

Wow, that's  cool. I'm trying to get my girlfriend to make a ltd company here ( though i have no idea how) plus my daughter is a VNese citizen so hoping I can just work on-line and be done with the skimmigration mafia

No, immigration staff is now better than rip off agents who take too much money and ask more documents. Actually I intend to give the same consulting firm who take the DT visa on arrival letter for me but they asked so many documents which I need to collect. We approach agents for less hassle but they just take money and give more work to customer :D
There is one company name SUNVIET in HCMC. One of their staff asked $580, another staff from the same company asked $1200 !!!

your GF's a vietnam citizen ?

charmavietnam :

No, immigration staff is now better than rip off agents who take too much money and ask more documents. Actually I intend to give the same consulting firm who take the DT visa on arrival letter for me but they asked so many documents which I need to collect. We approach agents for less hassle but they just take money and give more work to customer :D
There is one company name SUNVIET in HCMC. One of their staff asked $580, another staff from the same company asked $1200 !!!

It's the same with the marriage TRC, places quoted me up to 300 usd. All they had to do was lodge the paperwork, which was all of two hours work, not bad money. We did it ourselves and saved on the outrageous fees.

BUMBLEBEE123 :

your GF's a vietnam citizen ?

If you asked the question to me: No, I don't have a GIRL FRIEND :D

Please use private message function for personal questions, thanks!

colinoscapee :

It's the same with the marriage TRC, places quoted me up to 300 usd. All they had to do was lodge the paperwork, which was all of two hours work, not bad money. We did it ourselves and saved on the outrageous fees.

Yeah, if we spend little time, we can learn and save money!
Even though they are corrupted, they will support and serve original customers if provide sufficient documents. In my case, as I stated, they asked less documents than consulting agents.

charmavietnam :
colinoscapee :

It's the same with the marriage TRC, places quoted me up to 300 usd. All they had to do was lodge the paperwork, which was all of two hours work, not bad money. We did it ourselves and saved on the outrageous fees.

Yeah, if we spend little time, we can learn and save money!
Even though they are corrupted, they will support and serve original customers if provide sufficient documents. In my case, as I stated, they asked less documents than consulting agents.

True. I collected all the necessary documents and lodged it, these agents are making a fortune for doing squat. The process has been streamlined since I did my last one.

Thaiger :

I'm trying to get my girlfriend to make a ltd company here

As an "experienced' hand, I will guide you to save money if you really want to register company.
Registering company under Vietnamese citizen's name has many benefits including tax and annual auditing but later it will cost more if you need a transfer of ownership under your name.
Transfer of ownership fee for law firms is bit higher than registering new company under your name. Registration under Vietnamese' name is cheap, just below 5 million including TOKEN and SEAL.

Investor will get a DT TRC. Validity of DT TRC depends on your validity of Work Permit Exemption Certificate. Usually 2 years.

Direct fee : $155

I'm planning to move to Vietnam later this year and this topic got me very interested.

I have few questions, but if my questions needs a whole different thread to answer, I will understand if you ignore them, as I'm not very sure I understand the whole thing correctly.

My case is that I'm a drop-out, getting a work permit would be slightly hard, not impossible, just hard, I don't even know if work permit is needed for the temporary residence card or not.

But I'm curious to know how this all started, do you have an actual company or is it on paper only and not actually active.

How much did the whole process cost? starting from building the company all way to getting the residence card.

What was the hardest/most expensive part during the entire process?

Thanks in advance :3

For what reason will you qualify for a TRC, marriage or work?

FouadAdel :

My case is that I'm a drop-out, getting a work permit would be slightly hard, not impossible, just hard, I don't even know if work permit is needed for the temporary residence card or not.

As this thread is about "Investor TRC", you don't need a WP but WP Exemption given when you register the company.

FouadAdel :

But I'm curious to know how this all started, do you have an actual company or is it on paper only and not actually active.

Yes, I have a real functioning LLC

FouadAdel :

How much did the whole process cost? starting from building the company all way to getting the residence card.

I din't start company to get the TRC. It was registered in 2014. It's a 500m VND company then in the Business License. You should deposit the amount in BIDV legally but there is loophole like any other red tape.
To apply for the Investor TRC, you should provide the Business License, Investment Certificate, Tax Token Certificate, Work Permit Exemption Certificate, Recidential document from the Ward police and should keep your Company Seal for stamping.

FouadAdel :

What was the hardest/most expensive part during the entire process?

There is not much hardest / expensive part in these process but after that is the HARDEST part :D
Tax reporting, keeping accounts, incoming and outgoing GTGT (VAT) correctly, finding suitable accountant, auditing.....

Thank you so much :D , that was really helpful, I appreciate the effort you are putting into sharing all these info with us :3

New topic