Close

Travelling to Hong Kong

Recommend

Hong Kong is one of the most popular travel destinations in Asia. Foreigners travel to Hong Kong for leisure, sightseeing, exploring its quiet beaches or hectic urban scene or to attend one of the city’s many business conferences and trade shows. Whether you are visiting the city for business, pleasure or to catch up with family and friends, here’s what you need to know about arranging your travels to Hong Kong.

The visa application system and overall regulations differ from those applied in China, as Hong Kong has its own government and immigration laws. Depending on your country of origin you may or may not need a visa to visit Hong Kong.

Citizens from visa exempt countries can travel with a valid passport. However, if you plan to stay in Hong Kong for more than 90 days, you will need to apply for the appropriate type of visa (Work Visa if you intend to find a job; Investment Visa if you are considering purchasing shares in a business, Dependant Visa if your immediate family is in Hong Kong and so on.

   Important:

Travelling to Mainland China requires a separate visa. Make sure to arrange all the needed documents in advance if you plan to visit China during your trip.

 Good to know:

There are few import taxes and limitations in Hong Kong as to what you can bring to the region - provided these are legal items in reasonable quantities. The duty-free allowance for those arriving in Hong Kong is 1L of alcohol and 19 cigarettes (or 24 grams of tobacco).

Proceedings

You are eligible to apply for a visa or entry permit to Hong Kong, provided you have no criminal record, you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay and you have your return flights booked. Once you have prepared the appropriate documents, you can apply for an ID 1003A type visa or an ID 1003B type visa with the Chinese authorities or at Chinese immigration offices, diplomatic agencies and consular missions. You can also download the form on the Hong Kong Immigration Department website.

You must be at least 16 years old to be eligible. Otherwise, your application form has to be signed by your parents or guardian.

You will need to submit the following documents to apply for a visa to Hong Kong:

  • A duly completed visa application;
  • Identification documents;
  • Proof of sufficient funds;
  • Return flights;
  • Proof of your trip's purpose;
  • Passport-type ID photos.

  Attention:

You are not allowed to work, study or indulge in any commercial activity, whether remunerated or not, with a tourist visa. However, you are allowed to conclude contracts, carry out control exercises, attend seminars or workshops, etc..

 Good to know:

Fees apply. These can be paid in cash or check when the visa is issued. The waiting period generally lasts four weeks.

 Useful links:

Hong Kong Government
Hong Kong Immigration Department

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.
Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Different types of visas are available in Hong Kong. You can choose among the professional visa, student visa, internship visa and residence permit.
Hong Kong inhabitants' lifestyle is a bright mixture of modernism with Chinese traditions and customs which you can discover during your stay.

Expatriate health insurance in Hong Kong

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Hong Kong

Moving to Hong Kong

Find tips from professionals about moving to Hong Kong

Travel insurance in Hong Kong

Enjoy stress-free travel to Hong Kong