Visas in Hong Kong


Many types of visas are available for all types of visits to Hong Kong. Find more details in this article.

You will probably need a visa to travel to Hong Kong. First of all, you have to check which category you fit in and seek information on conditions applied. Note that these differ from laws and regulations in force in China. Moreover, your entry may be denied if you do not meet all the requirements.

Types of visa

Various types of visa apply to the different categories of immigrants. You can choose from the transit visa, professional visa (work and investor), internship visa, student visa or the residence permit. Specific criteria apply to each type of visa. Note that these may be subject to changes.

Professional visas

Before considering your application, local authorities will check whether there really are vacancies in the region, if you have the qualifications and experience required for the job, if skills required are not available locally. Your employment conditions with the company will also be compared to those applied in Hong Kong's labor market.

Documents to be produced are: your identity card and passport, your degrees and certificates, a copy of your criminal record showing that you have no criminal history, proof of your professional experience, etc. If you are an investor, you must also submit proof of your intention to contribute to Hong Kong's economy.


However, these conditions do not apply to China, Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Korea, Nepal and Vietnam residents.

Internship visas

You can also apply for an internship visa if you wish to acquire professional experience in Hong Kong. The internship visa is valid for a maximum period of 12 months. To be eligible, you must have a sponsor, such as a reputable company which will help you complete the formalities and take care of you during your stay in Hong Kong. Moreover, the purpose and content of your course will have to be justified by your sponsor.

 Good to know:

During your internship in Hong Kong, you are allowed to be accompanied by your dependents, that is your spouse and your unmarried and less than 18 years old children.

Working Holiday Visa

Hong Kong currently has Working Holiday Visa (WHV) agreements with 9 countries, including France, Canada, Australia, Germany, Ireland, Japan, UK, South Korea and New Zealand. However, specific annual quotas apply: 200 for France, 5,000 for Australia, 200 for Canada, 5,000 for Australia, 150 for Germany, 100 for Ireland, 250 for Japan, 1,000 for the UK, 500 in South Korea and 400 for New Zealand.

To be eligible for the WHV, you must be from 18 to 30 years old, have sufficient funds to support yourself, and most importantly, prove that the main purpose of your stay in Hong Kong is holidays.

Documents to be produced are: your identification documents, your passport, bank statements, your return flight ticket, a medical certificate, an expatriate insurance, etc. You will be entitled to a 12 months stay maximum in Hong Kong. Extensions are not possible.

Student visa

If you wish to enroll for higher studies in Hong Kong, you can apply for a student visa. You will be eligible if you have an acceptance letter from a Hong Kong university and sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay. You are allowed to register for full-time or part-time courses. However, you are not authorized to perform an internship with a student visa.

Residence permit

Your dependents must apply for a residence permit to be able to stay with you in Hong Kong. The application has to be made at the Hong Kong Government's Immigration Department.

 Useful links:

Hong Kong Immigration Department
Government of Hong Kong
Hong Kong Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Hong Kong is mainland China's most prosperous city. Its economy is mainly driven by the tertiary sector, supported by an open labor market.
Setting up a business in Hong Kong has almost become a trend for foreigner as it is not a difficult task, consisting of only three main steps.
Hong Kong is a very popular destination for foreign students and young professionals looking for internship opportunities abroad.
Hong Kong hosts several types of higher education institutions, including post-secondary schools, universities, vocational schools, etc.
Hong Kong is deemed to have one of the world's best health care systems, although it represents considerable expenses.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Extend My Viza
By Abdel2
Asking for info
By Abdel2
Work visa after reaching hong kong
By erion1140

Expatriate health insurance in Hong Kong

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Hong Kong

Moving to Hong Kong

Find tips from professionals about moving to Hong Kong

Travel insurance in Hong Kong

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Hong Kong

Flights to Hong Kong

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Hong Kong