Traveling to Cameroon


Before traveling to Cameroon, it is wise to inquire on entry requirements and visas available. Here is some useful information.

Traveling abroad requires advance planning and involves many procedures. Cameroon is no exception. So if you are planning to settle there, you are advised to inquire on entry requirements beforehand. Whatever the duration and purpose of your stay there, you will probably need a visa. You can choose among different types of visas: tourism visa, business visa, transit visa, etc. You may also request for a residence permit if you intend to settle there.


Documents required to travel to Cameroon generally varies from one country to another. But you must, above all, have a passport which is valid for at least six months, an international vaccination certificate proving that you are not suffering from yellow fever and malaria, as well as two recent passport-size identity photos. Fees apply as follows (to be paid in cash):

  • 92 euros for a temporary visa
  • 184 euros for a long stay visa.

The visa application is available at the Cameroonian embassy or consulate in your home country. It should be duly filled and signed before you send it in a stamped and pre-filled envelope.

Types of visas

Transit visa

To apply for a transit visa, you will also have to produce a copy of your travel tickets or any other supporting document regarding the trip and your final destination. Cameroonian authorities will also make sure that you have the necessary visa or permit to enter your final destination. Note that the transit visa is valid for a maximum five days period.

Tourist visa

If you need a tourist visa, you should make the request at the Cameroonian embassy or consulate in your home country. This visa has a maximum 30 days validity period and is not renewable although multiple entries are allowed. Note that you will also have to produce your return tickets, proof of accommodation which has been approved by the city's mayor or hotel booking.

If there is no Cameroonian representative in your home country, you can still apply for the visa at the border post. The same applies to tourist groups.

Business visa

To apply for a business visa, you will need two more documents apart from those listed above. In fact, you will have to produce a partnership document and an invitation letter which have been signed and dated by the Cameroonian company's management. These documents must mention the reason and duration of your stay, as well as the address, the travel and stay costs, respectively. Note that the business visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days.

Long-stay visa

To apply for a long stay visa, you will also need a valid travel ticket to Cameroon, a repatriation guarantee, a labor contract which has been approved by the Cameroonian Ministry of Labor if you intend to work there, or any other document regarding any professional activity or investment there. These documents should be issued by the Cameroonian embassy or consulate in your home country. You may also require a marriage certificate, a cohabitation certificate or a birth certificate if applicable.

Students, for their part, will have to produce a university or other higher education institution registration or re-registration certificate. As regards trainees, they are required to produce their internship agreement which has been duly filled and signed by their university and sponsor.


Tourists in Cameroon can freely import a list of specific products for personal use. These are as follows:

  • less than 500 grams jewelry
  • textile (clothing and household linen)
  • binoculars
  • camping and sporting goods
  • a maximum of three liters of wine,
  • 500 grams of tobacco or 400 cigarettes or 125 cigars.

For more information, please refer to the Cameroon customs website

Obtain a resident permit

The resident permit must be requested on site. It has a two years validity period and allows you travel abroad and come back to Cameroon without having to request for new visas.

 Useful links:

Cameroon Customs
Cameroon High Commission in the UK – Visa application form
Cameroon Embassy in the USA

Recommend Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

In order to enter Cameroon, one nees to get a visa. This is not a country where you can purchase the visa at the border (like in many East African countries, for instance.) The vis can be obtained at the nearest Cameroon embassy within 2 days, using priority mail service. It is required to have a l
Like many African countries, Cameroon also has modern telecommunication technologies including land lines, mobile and internet networks.
There are many good reasons to set up a business in Cameroon. This country has a lot of natural resources which are ready to be exploited.
Cameroon hosts many universities and other higher education institutions. You can choose among these if you wish to study there.
Specific conditions apply to foreigners wishing to work in Cameroon. However, the country's labor market is quite open.

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Cameroon work visa for canada
By Marcied
Visa on arrival
By markmeb
Visitor Visa for Cameroon
By TerryWard

Expatriate health insurance in Cameroon

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Cameroon

Moving to Cameroon

Find tips from professionals about moving to Cameroon

Travel insurance in Cameroon

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Cameroon

Flights to Cameroon

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Cameroon