Close

Traveling to Algeria

Recommend

Do you intend to travel to Algeria? Find in this article useful information regarding formalities to be filled in.

Before traveling to Algeria, it is best to inquire on related conditions and formalities with the Algeria diplomatic representations in your home country. In general, most foreigners wishing to make a long or short stay there have to apply for a visa. However, some exceptions apply to nationals of some countries while others are exempt from the visa requirement.

Types of visas

Different types of visas are available for Algeria, namely the family visa, the business visa, the tourism visa, the work visa, the cultural visit visa, the medical visit visa, the study visa and the transit visa, etc. You can choose and apply for one of these at the Algerian consulate in your home country. Note that Chancery taxes apply, according to different nationalities.

If you are going to remain only within the port area during your visit to Algeria, no visa is required. However, if you wish to spend a few hours or days in the country, you will require a valid passport (for at least six month) and an appropriate visa.

Apply for a visa

You can apply for a visa at the Algerian embassy or consulate in your home country. Documents to be produced are the following:

  • your original passport (which has to be valid for more than six months following the date of departure) along with a copy
  • two recent passport size identity photos
  • a travel insurance certificate
  • a repatriation assistance certificate
  • two copies of a duly signed application form for a specific visa
  • a valid residence permit (original and copy) for foreigners coming from their host country.

Other documents may also be required as per your nationality. You can obtain more information from Algerian diplomatic representations in your country.

Visa waiver

Nationals of some countries such as Mauritania, Libya, Yemen, Mali, Malaysia, Seychelles and Syria are exempt from the visa obligation. They can travel freely to and within Algeria. Moreover, there is no specific regulation regarding their passport's validity period.

On arrival

On your arrival in Algeria, you will have to produce your passport and visa to the local authorities. Any extension of stay may be requested on the spot but following certain conditions. You are therefore advised to apply for the extension at the Foreigners' Office before your current visa's expiry date.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs www.mae.gov.dz
Algerian Embassy in the USA www.algerianembassy.org
Algerian Embassy in the UK www.algerianembassy.org.uk

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Algeria has so much to offer to expatriates in terms of leisure, namely a rich history and culture, along with sports and places of interest.
If you wish to drive in Algeria, prior to moving, you will have to obtain a driver's license which will be valid for three months.
Algeria hosts many hospitals and other health care institutions. However, health care services not easily accessible in all regions.
Algeria's economic situation is quite conducive towards the recruitment of foreign trainees. Hence, finding internship there should not be difficult.
Accommodation offers in Constantine are greater than the demand. Hence, finding accommodation there should not be a difficult task.

Expatriate health insurance in Algeria

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Algeria

Moving to Algeria

Find tips from professionals about moving to Algeria

Travel insurance in Algeria

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Algeria

Flights to Algeria

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Algeria