Citizenships

I would like to apply.  I have an apt in Santa Maria for past two years.

Is there any fast track, improving my Portuguese.

Thanks in advance

Kaz

There is no fast track to obtaining Cape Verdean citizenship. You must first apply for residency visa. After 5 years of residency, you can apply for permanent residency. Then after 5 years of permanent residency, you can apply for citizenship.

Of course you can marry a Cape Verdean and get your citizenship in a year. But that's a whole different story. You first must find that person, fall in love, then hope they want marriage. How long will that take?

New topic