Malaysia visa run rules (7 days before reentering ?)

Hello everyone,

My visa expires ~20eth of April, and a few immigration officers told me once upon a time that if you leave Malaysia at the very end of your current tourist visa, you have to stay outside of Malaysia at least 7 days before reentering.  I wondered from which day on a 90 day visa this rule applies ?

J.F.

Yes it does still seem to apply for the second 90 day entry but not for subsequent entries. At least 1 month outside Malaysia is typically then required between entries.

The 7 day rule did apply from 80th-90th day previously and 3 days if leaving before 80th day. There are no clear indications whether this is still current as visa runs are definitely discouraged which is being aided by entry rules in surrounding countries

Thanks a lot ! That's the supposed rule ! I'll plan my last visa run accordingly.

By the way, my wife is Malaysian, but we'll only be able to apply for a spouse visa after my current visa's expiry. Do you think immigration will create problems if i do one last visa run below 7 days ?

I guess you are waiting for the 6 months before LTSVP application.

Have you joined Facebook group Foreign Spouses Support Group Malaysia as they have great Notes and assistance.

Perhaps the way to go would be to get a 30 day extension (and a further 15 days) to your second tourist visa from Putrajaya rather than leaving?

But check on what's possible through FSSGMY

Thank you again, i'll do !

Gravitas :

I guess you are waiting for the 6 months before LTSVP application.

Have you joined Facebook group Foreign Spouses Support Group Malaysia as they have great Notes and assistance.

Perhaps the way to go would be to get a 30 day extension (and a further 15 days) to your second tourist visa from Putrajaya rather than leaving?

But check on what's possible through FSSGMY

Is there a kind of visa he can apply overseas beforehand (by being a spouse of a Malaysian citizen) if he intends to stay more than three months before he can apply for LTSVP?

French citizenship means no visa is required just an on entry Social Visit Pass.

It's only when the LTSVP is obtained that visa requirements change.

Visa requirements are per nationality.

Technically it might be possible to apply for a multi entry visa but that would not be anything to do with marriage to a Malaysian. The terms of a MEV are less attractive than a 90 day on entry SVP

New topic