Close

2 year ban, no noc, how can enter oman

Hello everyone , I'm leave Oman last Dec 2016, don't have NOC. How can enter in Oman. Tourist visa Oman ROP will provide or not?

Even for a tourist visa, they will ask for the NOC from the previous sponsor. My request for a tourist visa without an NOC was rejected. But you can always give it a try and see what they say.

Prakash294 :

Hello everyone , I'm leave Oman last Dec 2016, don't have NOC. How can enter in Oman. Tourist visa Oman ROP will provide or not?

Hi Prakash294,

Without an NOC, a former expatriate employee cannot go back to the Sultanate, before the completion of 2 years from the date of departure.

If such an employee is able to return before the completion of 2-years, through some other means / visa, then it defeats the very purpose of the NOC.

if I complete my contract of visa can I join another company without NOC plz reply if anyone know about that

Hi
It doesn't matter if you 've completed your visa contract or not, if you want to come back to Oman on a job visa, you will have to submit your NOC. Or else you will be allowed a Job visa only after two years of your exit.

New topic