family visa


my name ashi,
still working in oman, staying with may family. my doubt if i will go india for changing current designation and will come back same company , any problem will effect family visa, family visa have still validity , kindly assist

Hi Ashi123456,

If you are employed while still on a family status, then you are doing something illegal. As per the Ministry of Manpower rules, any person who is employed has to be on a proper 2-year employment visa only. And, should only be employed with the sponsor / company on whose name his employment contract has been issued.

Since you are still on family status, your employer who is utilising your services too knows that they are breaking the law and are employing you without any formal approval / authority required to hire you.

Try to formalise things before you land yourself in any sort of trouble because of the surprise Ministry of Manpower labour checks that happen quite regularly.

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
vijay vj
GAMCA approved medical centers in Oman...
By vijay vj
Family joining visa
By J1987
visa change
By qwerty_701
family visa information
By amjad78
Family joining visa expires
By Bijoy007
Family Joining visa requirements
By sivinsds

Expatriate health insurance in Muscat

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Muscat

Moving to Muscat

Find tips from professionals about moving to Muscat

Travel insurance in Muscat

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Muscat

Flights to Muscat

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Muscat