Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card

Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card

What is OCI card?
OCI card is a passport like booklet issued to the applicants which confers same benefits as that of an NRI (Non Resident Indian) citizen with certain restrictions and allows a lifelong visa to visit or reside and work in India.
Who are eligible?
OCI Eligibility Criteria:
A foreign national, who
•    was eligible to become a citizen of India on26.01.1950,    or
•    was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950,  or
•    belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947
•    and his / her children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws.
•    The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI.
•    a person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or

•    spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas     Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section: 

Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India cardholder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India.
•    No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other     country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India cardholder.
•    OCI card should not be granted to minor children whose one parent is eligible for OCI card, if the other parent is or was ever a Pakistani or Bangladesh national.
What are the benefits of OCI?
Benefits allowed to OCI holders as per section 7B of the Citizenship act multi-purpose, multiple entries, and lifelong visa for visiting India. Exemption from registration with local police authority for any length of stay in India. Parity with NRIs in respect of economic, financial and education fields, except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties. Parity with non-resident Indians on inter-country adoption. Parity with resident Indian nationals in domestic airfares Parity with Indian nationals in entry fees for national parks and wildlife sanctuaries Pursuing professions in India in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant act.  Professions such as:
•    Doctors, Dentists, Nurses
•    Pharmacists
•    Advocates
•    Architects
•    Chartered Accountants
• Appear for the All India Pre-Medical Test or such other tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts.
• Any further benefits that may be announced by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under section 7B (1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955.

Documents needed for application:
See attached instructions (image files)

1.    Go to
2.    Choose “New OCI Registration”
3.    Read instructions carefully, fill the form and upload the documents.
4.    Download application when finish and keep your file number for future use (change documents or for status inquiry of your OCI).
5.    Print the application along with the necessary documents and copies to the nearest Indian Consulate/Embassy.
6.    Submit the application and remit the fee of $278(fee may vary little depends on locations)
7.    You can check your OCI status online with your passport number and file number which you saved at the time of online application or it is printed in the downloaded application.
OCI status inquiry:
Go to
Fill your passport number, registration number and answer the question in the captcha section below to see your status. (See image)
Delivery of OCI
Depends on applicants, it takes 1-3 months to get your OCI card. You will receive the OCI card within a week once it dispatched from New Delhi, India.
Good luck with your new OCI Card!

Courtesy: Ministry Of External Affairs(Government of India), Consulate General of India – Ho Chi Minh City.

Why this article in Vietnam forum?  :)
It's useful for expats or Vietnamese citizens married to Indians and also for their kids with Vietnamese nationality.

Hi Charmavietnam,

Please note that your topic is now on the Expatriate forum as requested.


Priscilla :)

New topic

Questions and answers

Simple query regarding Expat Work Visa
By Shimarsaxena
Visa question for Australian
By OzFreddie
By Viva.italia770

Expatriate health insurance

Free advice and quotation service to choose your expat health insurance

Save on your moving costs

Get free quotes from international moving companies. Compare prices and services.