3 months visa details

Hi everybody,

Once again I need your help...especially from the Italian Community...if I ask for a touristic visa of 3 months do I have to reserve a room in a hotel or a resort for all the 3 months?!?

Do you usually book the flight in advance or after obtaining the visa?

Thank you In advance


Ciao a tutti,

La domanda è semplice...per un visto turistico di 3 mesi devo prenotare in una stanza o in un villaggio per tutto il periodo o no?!?

È una domanda fondamentale

Ciao Floriana!
Il visto turistico per 3 mesi lo ottieni all'arrivo in aeroporto a Znz. Se non è cambiato, dovrebbe costare 50 usd. Sul modulo che ti daranno allo sbarco, dovrai inserire un indirizzo che comunque potrà cambiare in seguito.
Di solito viene richiesto di entrare nel paese già in possesso del volo di ritorno.
Importante: non è assolutamente consentito svolgere alcuna attività lavorativa se si è in possesso del visto turistico.

Ciao Claudia,

Grazie per la risposta celere. E' possibile ottenere anche il visto per 1 solo mese all'areoporto?

Grazie a coloro che mi indicheranno la risposta.


Hi Claudia/everybody,

Thank you for your quick reply. Is it possible to obtain at the airport the visa just for one month?

Thank you in advance for your support.



@ claudia54 and Flo84 > Can we please discuss in english on this english speaking forum so that everybody can understand?

Thank you,

Priscilla  :cheers:

You're definitely right, Priscilla. Sorry!

I replied that the 3-months tourist visa can be get directly when arriving at the airport and it would cost 50 usd. You'll have to fill up a form with an address where you stay.
It's required to have a return ticket when arriving in Tanzania/Zanzibar.
Important: it's absolutely forbidden to work when staying in the country with a tourist visa.

About the last question: the visa is always issued for 3 months, even if you decide to leave after few days.


Assolutamente no

Dear Floriana, you don't need the hotel booking for three month, you can even get the visa at the arrival, but I suggest you to check your passport which sould have :
1) minimum 6 months validity
2) three free pages


New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Cost & Duration of a Retirement Permit?
By shenzishenzi
Job offer from dar, waiting for work permit to fly
By Niaz4one
chimwemwe akim njikho
Work visa and any processing agencies
By chimwemwe akim njikho
Planning to move to Zanzibar
By janamathys
What if I want to terminate the Work Permit midway?
By speaking-tom

Expatriate health insurance in Tanzania

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Tanzania

Moving to Tanzania

Find tips from professionals about moving to Tanzania

Travel insurance in Tanzania

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Tanzania

Flights to Tanzania

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Tanzania