Work permit

Hello everybody,

I am in the following situation:
-German citizen with Vietnamese roots (gave up VN passport with 16yrs)
-2 years and 5 months of professional work experience.
I have received a job offer by an international company to work in HCMC.

Since I don't have 3 years of work experience, I don't qualify for a normal work permit.
Does anybody know if there is any exceptions that can be made or even if I could apply for dual citizenship? I remember when I applied for the German citizenship, I was forced to give up my VN passport.

Would appreciate any help or maybe a contact of somebody who has expertise in these matters.

Thank you!

gnoud1601 :

Hello everybody,

-2 years and 5 months of professional work experience.
I have received a job offer by an international company to work in HCMC.

Since I don't have 3 years of work experience, I don't qualify for a normal work permit!

Most (if not all) international companies in VN employ foreigners in a legal way, with valid WPs.
If the company in question has sent you a job offer, I presume they are well aware of your 2.5 yrs of experience  in a specific field.
Pls note, It's the employer not the employee who applies for the WP.
My suggestion is, first discuss it directly with the HR of the company. If they assure you, then most likely they know what to do to get a valid WP for you.
If VN has serious shortage of those skills that you possess, you can get your WP with 2.5 yrs of experience. No issues there.

New topic