2014-07-18 10:05:29

Citizens of some countries do not require a visa for a short stay in Portugal. But different types of visas are available for various kinds of stays.

Foreigners coming from some countries have to obtain a visa to travel to Portugal. Who are these and what are the conditions that apply? Find out in this article.

Before moving to Portugal, it is important to inquire if you will need a visa or not. Citizens of some countries do not need a visa for short stays, that is a maximum of 90 days stay in Portugal. Note that Portugal is a member of the European Union and of the Schengen space.

Hence, European Union citizens do not require a visa to travel to Portugal, regardless of the length of their stay in the country. They simply have to produce a valid identity card or passport on crossing Portuguese borders.

Foreign citizens living within the Schengen space, on the other hand, have to produce a residence permit in their country of residence, as well as a valid passport. They also have to apply for a Schengen visa and justify their stay in Portugal. They can choose among tourism, religious, family, scientific, cultural, professional, business or political motives.

Those who intend to make a more than 12 months stay in Portugal have to apply for a long stay visa. They will be eligible either to a resident visa or to a temporary stay visa. You can obtain these visas with the Portuguese Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.

The long stay visa is applicable to foreigners moving to Portugal for medical treatment, retirement, studies, professional or religious training, research, teaching, high profile jobs, investment or entrepreneurship.

Do I need a visa?

Citizens coming from the following countries do not require a visa to travel to Portugal:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala,Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

Citizens having been naturalized in the following countries have to obtain a visa before traveling to Portugal for all types of stays:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Cuba, Democratic Republic Of Congo, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenadine, Grenadines, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Vincent, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad And Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Proceedings

Documents required during the visa application may vary from one country to another. In general, you will need the following:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form
  • a passport size identity photo
  • a valid passport containing a blank page
  • proof of sufficient funds to support you during your stay in the country
  • documents justifying the purpose of your visit
  • fees that apply (some 60 euros for tourists and less than 20 euros for students)
  • a stamped envelope mentioning your address for registration via post mail.

It is recommended that you start the procedures well in advance so as to avoid waiting for long before obtaining the visa. Visa issuance lengths may vary from one country to another.

 Useful links:

Portuguese Communities Portal www.secomunidades.pt
Visa application information www.secomunidades.pt/vistos
Visa application form www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/images/docs
Foreigners Frontier Service www.sef.pt

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.