Close

About Malaysia

Recommend

Getting into Malaysia is ain't that easy, But if you prepare yourself carefully, you might be able to relocate yourself into Malaysia.

Malaysia is one of the toughest country to obtain long term visas unless you submit to them some proper valid documentation. Also remember that getting Resident ship or Citizenship in Malaysia is ain't that easy because Malaysia is very much protects its Heritage in terms of an Islamic Nation.

There are few ways of getting into Malaysia as;

1) Students (6 months or 1 years renewable visa)

2) Parents (Guardian for Students) (6 months or 1 years renewable visa)

3) Parents (Aged above 60 years old) (6 Months or 1 year renewal visa)

4) Professionals (2 years or 5 years renewable visa) (Lawyers, Doctors, Business people or Skill workers) 

5) Workers (1 years renewable visa) from the selected source Countries (Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philipines and others). Kindly refer to -www.imi.gov.my

6) Long Term Business stay or Retirement  (10 years renewable visa) (Malaysia My Second Home Programme) --     -www.mm2h.gov.my

If you are already in Malaysia and having some problems, don't get panic. Please refer to this Malaysian Immigration portal;

-https://eservices.imi.gov.my/myimms/enqApplSts

(Carefully copy and paste the above link to your Google or Explorer Internet Search bar and enter this page)

This page has no English language selection or other language translation, The language exposure on that page is Malay. So all you need to do is to follow the below instruction on - "How to ensure your visa is valid / faked / cancelled".

1) Type in your Passport Number on [*No. Dokumen]

2) Choose your Country on [*Warganegara]

3) Enter your Visa Application Date or entry to Malaysia date and followed by the date today [Tarikh Permohonan}

4) Then choose [Pilih Semua] on your right - beside the "selection bar" on the portal.

5) And "click" on [Carian]

A simple 5 steps to find out the "Date and validity" of your Travelling Document in Malaysia.

If you don't find any information on the portal, You have no records of entering into Malaysia. Kindly refer to the Immigration Department as there must be some technical issues. Don't get panic.

If you find some dates and some information in Malay language, translate it into English and you will find put your current status in Malaysia.

Always stay connected to the Malaysian Immigration Website or portal to get latest information. Learn more about Visas and its application before some action.

Get some good advises around. Malaysia is very safe if you follow its Rules and Regulations. A peaceful living Country in South East Asia.

I hope the above information feeds your requirement. If you have any further queries. Do not hesitate to leave me a message.

Recommend
Benjaminpaul Member
Member since 27 November 2015
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1 Comment
Mmiki9
Mmiki9
last month

Do I need to return to my country of origin in order to renew my passport after my pasport expires or will the Embacy of my countrys office in Malaysia be able to assist

Reply

See also

Foreigners wishing to work, study or settle in Malaysia will probably need a visa depending on the length of their stay.
Finding a job will probably be one of your first priorities if you dream of settling in Malaysia. The country's labor market is quite open to foreigners.
In July 2014, the UNESCO ranked Malaysia as the 11th most preferred destinations for higher studies worldwide.

Expatriate health insurance in Malaysia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malaysia

Moving to Malaysia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malaysia

Travel insurance in Malaysia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malaysia

Flights to Malaysia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malaysia