Close

Visas for Algeria

Recommend

If you intend to travel to Algeria, you will probably need a visa. Find out how to obtain a visa in this article.

Traveling to Algeria requires advance preparation. So you will probably start by seeking related information from the Algerian embassy or consulate in your home country. In general, you will need a visa to travel there, except if you come from a few countries which are eligible to the visa waiver programs. Hence, you can choose from 12 types of visas, including work visas, tourism visas, transit visas, business visas and study visas, etc.

 Good to know:

Application procedures are similar for all these types of visas, but a few specific documents may be requested according to your nationality and the purpose of your trip to Algeria.

Procedures

To apply for a visa at the Algerian embassy or consulate in your home country, you will need to produce the following documents:

  • a duly filled and signed visa application form along with a copy
  • a passport (valid for more than six months and a copy of its information page)
  • two recent passport-size identity photos
  • an insurance certificate covering your entire stay in the country (including repatriation in case of illness or death)
  • your birth certificate or a copy of the family booklet's information page for minors.

Tourist visa

If you are making a short tourism stay in Algeria, you also have to produce an invitation letter or an accommodation certificate which has to be authenticated by the nearest municipality to your host's or accommodation address. A hotel booking or other document issued by a travel agency may as well be produced.

Work and business visa

If you have applied for a work visa, you should also request for a temporary work permit which will be issued by competent authorities, preceding the official work permit. Note that this request must be accompanied by a certificate according to wish your employer accepts his responsibility regarding your repatriation in case of breach or end of contract. Your employment contract will also be required.

In case you are making a more than three month business trip in Algeria, you can also request for a temporary work visa. This visa is particularly issued to foreigners having a support contract with an employer or any company or organization operating in Algeria. Note that the application must include details relating to the business trip along with documents mentioned above. You will also need a mission letter signed by your employer and mentioning the purpose of the trip, along with an invitation letter or support certificate issued by the Algerian partner or any other inviting body.

Student visa

Along with the documents mentioned above, students applying for a student visa in Algeria must also produce a registration certificate in a public or private university or any other higher education institution which has been accredited by local authorities. Proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country will also be required.

Transit visa

The transit visa is valid for a maximum of 7 days. If you are applying for this visa, you should be able to prove to the Algerian immigration department that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during the transit period. Note that the transit visa applies to foreigners who are only transiting through Algeria to reach another country. Moreover, they must produce supporting authorization documents such as a visa. In the case of foreign air and sea cabin crews, they will be eligible to a transit visa which will be valid for 2 to 7 days.

Family visa

The family visa is issued to foreigners wishing to visit their relatives in Algeria. To request for a family visit visa, you will have to produce evidence as to your relationship with the concerned family, as well as regarding accommodation.

Cultural or other visit visa

Media professionals are required to apply for a press visa. The press visa application form has to be filled and signed in triplicate and be accompanied by a cover letter signed by the employer. A copy of the applicant's press card as well as an invitation letter from the Algerian partner, if possible, also have to be produced.

In the case of a cultural visit visa, you will have to produce a copy of the invitation letter to a seminar or other cultural, scientific or sports events. You will also have to produce proof of sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in the country.

 Useful links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Algeria www.mae.gov.dz
Algerian Embassy in the USA www.algerianembassy.org
Algerian Embassy in the UK www.algerianembassy.org.uk

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Algeria has so much to offer to expatriates in terms of leisure, namely a rich history and culture, along with sports and places of interest.
If you wish to drive in Algeria, prior to moving, you will have to obtain a driver's license which will be valid for three months.
Algeria hosts many hospitals and other health care institutions. However, health care services not easily accessible in all regions.
Algeria's economic situation is quite conducive towards the recruitment of foreign trainees. Hence, finding internship there should not be difficult.
Accommodation offers in Constantine are greater than the demand. Hence, finding accommodation there should not be a difficult task.

Expatriate health insurance in Algeria

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Algeria

Moving to Algeria

Find tips from professionals about moving to Algeria

Travel insurance in Algeria

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Algeria

Flights to Algeria

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Algeria