Spouse Visa !

Hello everyone,

me and my Malaysian wife just married, and we're trying to get a hand on a long term social visit pass.

Thing is, when we call immigration offices, they tell us that our marriage should be at least 6 months old before we can apply.
But on the official immigration website, there is no mention of the 6 months duration, aside for wives of Permanent Residents. (http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … html%C2%A0). We were also told at the airport that we should apply immediately.


Anyone has experience with this procedure ?
JF.

New topic