Close

Employment Visa validity

Hi Everyone
I am got a job in Muscat with a reputed Bank. I got Labour Clearance and my Visa is under process.
I checked the Visa website and it is mentioned that employment Visa is only valid for 3 months and can be extended. 
-Now till what period it can be extended?
- Is there any way to get long term work Visa for say 2-3 years ?
- and will I have to undergo a Medical test every time when Visa is extended ?

Thanks

and is it necessary to get GCC medical certificate attested by Ministry of Health ?

Hi shubhamcsa,

I am not sure which website you have checked, but just for your information, an employment visa comes with a validity period of 2-years.

Hi Sumitran
Thanks so much for the information. I was going through the website of royal oman police.
I guess initially its valid for 3 months and one has to join before that.

anyways thanks so much

Hi shubhamcsa,

There are two separate validity periods to be considered with regards to an employment visa :

(1) Once issued, the employment visa would be valid for a period of 3-months, before which the person on whose name the visa has been issued must enter the Sultanate.

(2) The employment visa would be valid for a period of 2-years. So the same would have to be renewed once every two years.

Dear,
The visa is mentioned 3 months validity, means you have entered before the expiry date after you enter here the visa is valid for two years.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Muscat

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Muscat

Moving to Muscat

Find tips from professionals about moving to Muscat

Travel insurance in Muscat

Enjoy stress-free travel to Muscat