Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Extending Student Visa!

Hello! My name is Johana and I am 21 years old.  I'm in the process of getting my Italian Student Visa here, in Argentina... I have already used up my 90tourist days by January and am now getting a 5 month student visa to study there(Milano) from March to end of July... I fell in love with Italy and I'm looking for a way to stay for longer than a year - Ofcourse legally. Here are my questions:

- After my 5 months of Student Visa are over, can I still extend my SV for another 90days if I want to continue studying if my 90days of my tourist visa (schengen) have already been used?
- After my Student Visa expires, can I extend my Permesso di Soggiorno for a year? What would I need to do to make this possible?
- When I have my Permesso, do I always have to have a valid Visa, along with the permesso? Which Visa would that be? Or is the permesso enough for me to stay in Italy legally?
- If I find work and they do all the paper work/contract for me after my SV expires, can I stay and do all the paper work in Italy? What paper work would I need to do exactly? Or would I have to return to Argentina to reapply for work visa?
- Should I wait on getting an extension(if possible) on the Permesso di Soggiorno (after visa expires) until after I get the Work contract? Does that mean I must stay with an expired visa for a few weeks?

All these questions come up because since I have already used my schengen visa days, I don't have any other days to fall back on once the visa expires.. It's my first time staying such a long time in another country and I would really like everything to go smoothly and planned :D

This is such an exciting process for me! Hence the questions :p If anyone who knows from experience or has studied all this, could please answer a few of these questions... I would appreciate it a ton!! 💓💓💓💓

-Jo

I am not a legal expert but this is my view:

1. Student visas are issued as-is, they cannot be extended. If you need to get another student visa, you will need to do so from your country of nationality.

2. The permesso is completely different to the VISA. A visa gives you access to the country, the permesso allows you to stay. If your visa expires, you are not able to remain in the country legally, regardless of whether you have a permesso or not.

3. No, as mentioned the permesso and visa are totally different.

4. In regards this, there are a number of routes to follow. Firstly, if you go and study at an Italian university for 3+ years, you can change your student visa to a work visa. I have forgotten the link but it will appear if you Google it. If you find work and need to get the VISA sorted, you'll need to do that from your home country.

5. Personally, I'd say it will be best for you to go back to your home country and get the correct work VISA. This will prevent any bullshit you'll get for not having the correct paperwork.

Ooh. Wow, Okay! Makes sense.. I still question why I'd still need the visa if I have the Permesso di Soggiorno (which is what I need to actually stay...) But, I understand overall. Thank you so much for responding!

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Italy

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Italy

Moving to Italy

Find tips from professionals about moving to Italy

Travel insurance in Italy

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Italy

Flights to Italy

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Italy