Confirming what I was told by the Portugese Consulate in Toronto

I'm a Canadian citizen married to a Hungarian woman. My wife and I are interested in living in Portugal for about 9-12 months.

Yesterday, I called the Portugese Consulate in Toronto to learn about what it'd would take for me to live in Portugal for that long.

He said the following:
As an EU citizen, my wife can simply move to Portugal. Upon arriving there, she should declare an intention to establish residency there with residency defined as a stay of over 185 days. Once she declares her residency, I as her spouse would automatically be allowed to stay as well.

The consulate was supposed to send me a few documents but they haven't yet.

Does the above sound accurate in your experience? I've been looking for information online but haven't found anything confirming it.

New topic