Close

Traveling to the Dominican Republic

Recommend

If you are about to travel to the Dominican Republic, here is what you need to know on conditions to be met and formalities to be filled in.

Before traveling to the Dominican Republic, whether for tourism, to work, study or settle, it is best to be aware of related conditions and on procedures you will have to follow. These may differ from one country to another, but in general, you will need a visa for long term stays in the country. In fact a short term stay refers to a maximum of three months stay while a long term stay refers to a more than three months stay.

Formalities

Nationals of some countries can travel to the Dominican Republic simply with a passport which is valid for three months following their arrival date in the country. Eventually, the passport has to be valid on the date of departure. As regards the long term stay, you will have to apply for an appropriate visa according to the purpose of your stay in the country.

 Good to know:

Nationals of the following countries can travel to the Dominican Republic with an expired passport provided they bring along another valid identity document: Belgium, Canada, France, Georgia, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, the US.

Visa

Nationals of the European Community, Switzerland and Iceland do not need a visa for a less than three months stay in the Dominican Republic. You are advised to check whether your country is also one of these exempted countries.

Foreigners traveling with a Schengen visa also require a visa to travel to the Dominican Republic. For more details, you are advised to check with the Dominican embassy or consulate in your home country.

Tourist card

In general, the tourist card applies to nationals of the following countries wishing to make a two weeks stay in the Dominican Republic, for instance: Australia, Canada, Europe, Andorra, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Croatia, Dominica, El Salvador, Germany, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, Russia, Switzerland, Ukraine, the United States and Venezuela.

If you come from one of these countries, you can request your tourist card before traveling or upon your arrival in the country. Documents to be produced are the following:

  • photocopy of your passport's first page containing your photo and personal information
  • fees applied
  • a stamped envelope with your name and address if you are applying by post.

 Good to know:

The tourist card issued upon arrival will cost US$ 10, payable in cash. This card can be issued at the airport, seaports, land border posts, embassies and consulates of the Dominican Republic, or on the Dirección General de Impuestos Internos website in the Tarjeta de Turista section.

The following travelers are exempt from the tourist card:

  • residents and visa holders in the Dominican Republic
  • nationals of Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Peru and Uruguay
  • foreign diplomatic and consular officers on official mission, with supporting documents from their country
  • Haitian nationals having the book which allows them to travel to and from the Dominican Republic on the same day and only in the Dominican border province adjacent to his home province
  • foreigners traveling to the Dominican Republic aboard a private (non-commercial) airplane, for sports, recreational, professional, tourism or business purposes. Note that the airplane must weigh a maximum of thirty thousand pounds or to accommodate a maximum of twelve passengers.

This tourist card is valid for 30 days and can be extended over three months. Additional fees of 300 pesos apply. The request can be made at the Immigration Department in Santo Domingo, obviously before the card's expiry date.

Exit tax

Finally, you are required to pay a departure tax amounting to some $US 20, unless the tax is included in your return air ticket.

 Useful links:

Expat.com – Formalities in Dominican Republic 
Dirección General de Impuestos Internos www.dgii.gov.do
DGII (official site) - list of foreign nationals who require a visa to enter the Dominican Republic www.dgii.gov.do/tarjetaTuristica/EN/about/Documents
DGII (official site) - Tarjeta de Turista www.dgii.gov.do/tarjetaTuristica

Recommend
expat.com Your favourite team
Member since 01 June 2008
Small earth, Mauritius
Write a comment

See also

Over the years, many foreigners have chosen to spend their retirement years in the Dominican Republic due to its environment and benefits.
Relocating to Dominican Republic requires appropriate planning. It is better to hire removal experts who will take care of all related formalities.
If you intend to make a more than 90 days stay in the Dominican Republic, you will need a visa. There are different types of visas to travel there.

Expatriate health insurance in Dominican Republic

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Dominican Republic

Moving to the Dominican Republic

Find tips from professionals about moving to the Dominican Republic

Travel insurance in Dominican Republic

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the Dominican Republic

Flights to the Dominican Republic

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the Dominican Republic