Updated last year

Macau is one of the world’s top 20 travel destinations thanks to its rich historical heritage, diverse architecture, unique history and, of course, lavish gambling and luxury casinos and resorts. If you wish to travel to Macau, you will first need to enquire whether or not you require a tourist visa.

Visiting Macau

Citizens of most countries are allowed to travel to Macau visa-free for a certain amount of time, depending on your country of origin.

Citizens of Brunei are allowed to travel to Macau visa-free for a period of 14 days.

If you come from Australia, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Kiribati, Malaysia, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay you are allowed to stay in Macau for 30 days.

For citizens of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Tanzania the visa-free stay is extended to 90 days and the lucky UK passport holders can stay in Macau for up to 180 days.

Those who hold a Hong Kong ID or Hong Kong SAR Re-entry permit can benefit from a one-year visa free stay in Macau.

The citizens of the following six countries do require a visa before entering Macau: Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam.

Citizens of the remaining countries can apply for a visa on arrival.

When entering Macau, you will need to have:

  • A valid travel document with at least six months before expiration
  • Adequate funds to cover your stay
  • Evidence of return transportation

Applying for a visa

If you need to obtain a visa to Macau prior to arrival, you can do so at an Embassy or Consulate of the PRC in your home country. The required documents include:

  • A duly completed visa application form
  • Copies of your passport’s/travel document’s ID page
  • Proof of financial status
  • Proof of accommodation and return travel arrangements
  • Recent photo.

For those eligible for visa on arrival, you will have three options to choose from:

Individual visa

This type of visa is suitable for solo travellers for a single stay not exceeding 30 days. Approx. cost MOP$100. MOP$50 for children under 12 years of age.

Family visa

This type is intended for couples (married or not married, but proof of relationship will be required) and/or children under 12 years of age. Approx. cost MOP$200.

Group visa

Suitable for 10 groups and children aged up to 12. Approx. MOP$50

Important:

The above information may be subject to change, so please consult the PRC Embassy or Consulate in your home country for an up-to-date information.

 Good to know:

Note that a visa to Macau does not allow you entry to mainland China or the neighbouring Hong Kong. Consult a PRC Embassy or Consulate or refer to our China and Hong Kong guides.

  Useful links:

Macau Immigration Services
Macau Tourism, Entry Requirements

We do our best to provide accurate and up to date information. However, if you have noticed any inaccuracies in this article, please let us know in the comments section below.