Visa required to renew permesso di soggiorno?

I currently have a visa for 1 one that expires in September 2018 to allow me to study in Italy for my master’s program there which is of 2 years duration. My permesso di soggiorno expires around the same time of my Italian visa. If I wish to request a permesso di soggiorno by signing the “accordo d’integrazione” to allow me to stay for more than 12 months, do I need to renew my visa still? I am hoping I can avoid the process of having to renew the visa because it would require me to demonstrate that I have $12,000 in my bank account ($1,000 for every month of the next visa, which is limited to 12 months at a maximum). I am American.

Thanks for asking this because I was wondering about the exact same thing myself. In my case, being a Kenyan graduate student, would it require me to travel back home to go through the visa application process anew everytime a document is about to expire? You’ll understand a student’s budget doesn’t lend itself to frequent, unplanned purchases of air tickets.

refusenick :

Thanks for asking this because I was wondering about the exact same thing myself. In my case, being a Kenyan graduate student, would it require me to travel back home to go through the visa application process anew everytime a document is about to expire? You’ll understand a student’s budget doesn’t lend itself to frequent, unplanned purchases of air tickets.

If you find out anything feel free to let me know! Thanks :)

You should not have to apply for a new visa in order to renew a PDS, provided that the PDS has not expired within the previous 60 days.  If the PDS  is more than 60 days expired, you must exit Italy and reapply for a visa for re-entry. 

Remember that a visa is permission to enter Italy, the PDS is permission to stay in Italy :)

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

You don’t need to renew your visa separately if your residence permit Is getting renewed.
Once Residence permit is received, that replaces visa during its validity period. Residence
Permit plus passport is your travel document allowing you to stay, travel out and in to the country during its validity period.

Oops.
Two responses collided :) thanks romaniac.

So cdsatter,
You have your answer now.

Thank you! Will I have problems then if I leave the country after 6 months even though I have a multiple entry visa for one year?

What do you mean by that ? :)

Thanks romaniac and aneeshks. Both answers very clear. By the way, regarding the 60 days rule, any idea how long the PDS renewal process typically lasts?

cdsatter :

Will I have problems then if I leave the country after 6 months even though I have a multiple entry visa for one year?

I understand, that multiple entry includes multiple  leaving as well. ;)
Janin

New topic