Close

Visa status after Sponsorship

Hello,

I'm wondering what happens to my visa after I become sponsored by an employer.

I have a DN visa. I have a few concerns about the employer. If it becomes too difficult to continue working for them, what will my visa status be?

Maybe someone with prior experience can advise me.

Thanks.

My non-expert understanding is the DN visa will be valid until the expiration date. If you want to extend that visa, you may encounter additional costs and hassles. The same company would need to sponsor you again. I have been told sponsorship could be changed with extra fees involved, of course.

DN visas are relatively easy for anyone to acquire.

In the past I received business visas without sponsorship, and I did not even request business visas.

In Vietnam, prior experience is no guarantee for future results.

Good luck!

New topic