Visa status after Sponsorship


I'm wondering what happens to my visa after I become sponsored by an employer.

I have a DN visa. I have a few concerns about the employer. If it becomes too difficult to continue working for them, what will my visa status be?

Maybe someone with prior experience can advise me.


My non-expert understanding is the DN visa will be valid until the expiration date. If you want to extend that visa, you may encounter additional costs and hassles. The same company would need to sponsor you again. I have been told sponsorship could be changed with extra fees involved, of course.

DN visas are relatively easy for anyone to acquire.

In the past I received business visas without sponsorship, and I did not even request business visas.

In Vietnam, prior experience is no guarantee for future results.

Good luck!

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Working in VN without a degree + some other questions.
By Furnishedbadge2
Where to get Vietnam Visa Extention in HCMC
By 726dbr
3 Year TRC (Temporary Residence Card) without work permit
By charmavietnam
How to bring my Filipino Girlfriend to Vietnam?
By MaryPeter
Visa transfer to new passport
By Jetlag777

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Vietnam

Flights to Vietnam

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Vietnam