Brazilian citizenship by marriage (staying duration)


I am a Syrian expat that is currently working in china for over than two years , i have met my brazilian gf and we want to get married, and she doesn't mind me applying for citizenship. What is the next step ? How long will it truly takes? Do we have to stay in brazil to get the citizenship ? Cuz we both work in china .
Tnx a lot

Best regards

I would strongly suggest that you and your girlfriend contact the Brazilian Embassy in China in order to get a clearer answer for your query.

As per my understanding you must have lived in Brazil for atleast 1 year prior to being "eligible" to apply for citizenship!! Furthermore you must be able to read/write and understand basic Portuguese.  Along with showing a sound financial backing in terms of either a job or your own business.

The entire process can vary anywhere from 6 months to a maximum of 2 years.

However the above mentioned details are for people who reside within Brazil. Since your girlfriend and you are living outside of the country different rules might apply

Good luck

New topic

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
saim chaudhary
Diffrence between RNE and CIE???
By saim chaudhary
copia nitida do passaporte
By slouma36
Two CIE questions
By philmoto85
Have an arrest record and getting married in Brazil?
By Alanbasset

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Brazil

Flights to Brazil

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brazil