Maltese daughter, Non EU parent, work permit

Hi guys I'm looking for some information, maybe u can help me.

I'm non eu, working and living in Malta for 4 years.
My partner is Maltese and we just have a baby.
We are not married and she already has her passport and Maltese citizenship.

My question is there is any way that I can apply for an id card that let me work from the fact that I have a Maltese baby ?. Without apply for the regular company work permit?

There is a partner of Maltese resident card but this one don't allow me to work.

Any of u can help me with some information

Thanks

"Irrespective of whether the respondent has a right to apply for a single permit
for residence and work in terms of Subsidiary Legislation 217.17 or some
other permit in terms of the law, it is an undisputed fact that the European
Court of Justice has acknowledged that parents from a third country have a
right to reside and work in the Member State of residence and nationality of
their child. This is not a matter of humanitarian consideration but a right. The
Member State has an obligation to ensure that the parent is not hindered in
his/her right to reside and work in the particular Member State. Obviously
subject to the requirements explained in the above judgments."

Google the caselaw below


Court of Appeal
(Inferior Jurisdiction)
Appeal number: 39/2017
Tanya Mihedova
Vs
Director of Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs
19th February, 2018.
1. Facts.
i. Tanya Mihedova (respondent) is a Belarussian citizen, and mother of two
minor children who are Maltese citizens.

Thank you.
I was reading the case and I can't understand properly .

She apply for a work permit and they denied for a CV inconvenience.  And after she appeal they still denied the permit
""
Irrespective of whether the respondent has a right to apply for a single permit
for residence and work in terms of Subsidiary Legislation 217.17 or some
other permit in terms of the law, it is an undisputed fact that the European
Court of Justice has acknowledged that parents from a third country have a
right to reside and work in the Member State of residence and nationality of
their child. This is not a matter of humanitarian consideration but a right. The
Member State has an obligation to ensure that the parent is not hindered in
his/her right to reside and work in the particular Member State. Obviously
subject to the requirements explained in the above judgments. In this
particular case the court does not have adequate information to decide on
whether or not the respondent has a right to reside and work in Malta on the
basis of Article 20 of the TFEU, and this was certainly not the issue when the
respondent filed her application for the issue of a single permit as her
application was filed under a local legislation which is not based on Article 20
of the TFEU.""


My question is. I don't have work permit at the moment I just have a Maltese partner resident permit that don't allow me to work.
If I apply as mother of a Maltese child. This permit will allow me to work. Or I need to apply for a work permit anyway .

1. https://leidenlawblog.nl/articles/the-r … n-children
"In Chaves-Vilchez, the Court has included fundamental rights and children’s rights in determining whether a right of residence for a third-country national parent can be derived from the EU citizenship of a child."
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-39868868
The ruling applies to cases where the child has a relationship of dependency on a parent which means the child would have to leave the territory of the EU if the parent did. That would require assessment of a number of factors including age, the child's development and its emotional ties to each parent.
3. You dont need a work permit any longer but i will strongly advise you apply with the help of any law firm. There is a Maltese Law firm, vast in EU law that can be referred to.
4. You may even live and work in another EU country on account of your child's union citizenship, (if your partner consent for both the child and the mother) or both parents can relocate together with the child.

Google "Non-EU parents may have EU residence right, ECJ rules
10 May 2017"
Google "The right of residence for non-EU parents of EU citizen children: the Chavez-Vilchez case"

New topic