House contract.

my  sister is living with me & parents  house but she is already married & need to apply  for reunion visa. The house is in my name & parents name. can i give our house paper ? how i can prove that she can live with us ,..??. hope anyone can  please help me out my sister problem . thank you

hmmmm....
Can I assume she's not Belgian?
Is your sister a permanent resident in Belgium? (B and "+" id card?)

Just to know which art 10 is foreseen in her case. (art 10 for permanent resident, art 10 bis for "limited")


When you read the foreigner office version on their website (dofi), they are stating that she must either own a house/apartment or rent one. But they might have simplified it a bit...




I'm gonna assume your sister is a "foreigner" (non-EU) with limited residentship in Belgium. (art 10bis)
In french: art 10bis, $1, law of the 15 December 1980 regarding the access to the territory: http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi_lo … e_name=loi

>>>

§ 2. Lorsque les membres de la famille visés à l'article 10, § 1er, alinéa 1er, 4° à 6°, d'un étranger autorisé à séjourner en Belgique pour une durée limitée, fixée par la présente loi ou en raison de circonstances particulières propres à l'intéressé ou en rapport avec la nature ou la durée de ses activités en Belgique, introduisent une demande d'autorisation de séjour de plus de trois mois, cette autorisation doit être accordée s'ils apportent la preuve :
   - que l'étranger rejoint dispose de moyens de subsistance stables, réguliers et suffisants, conformément à l'article 10, § 5, pour subvenir à ses propres besoins et à ceux des membres de sa famille et pour éviter qu'ils ne deviennent une charge pour les pouvoirs publics;
   - que l'étranger rejoint dispose d'un logement [4 suffisant]4 pour recevoir le ou les membres de sa famille qui demandent à le rejoindre et qui satisfasse aux conditions applicables à un bien immeuble donné en location à titre de résidence principale, visées à l'article 2 du Livre III, Titre VIII, Chapitre II, Section 2, du Code civil. Le Roi détermine, par arrêté délibéré en Conseil des ministres, de quelle manière l'étranger apporte la preuve que le bien immeuble satisfait aux conditions prévues [4 ...]4;

>>>


Now, I'm gonna assume your sister is a "foreigner" (non-EU) with permanent residentship in Belgium. (art 10)
In french: art 10, $2, law of the 15 December 1980 regarding the access to the territory: http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi_lo … e_name=loi

<<<
§ 2. Les étrangers visés au § 1er, alinéa 1er, 2° et 3°, doivent apporter la preuve qu'ils disposent de moyens de subsistance stables, suffisants et réguliers pour subvenir à leurs propres besoins et ne pas devenir une charge pour les pouvoirs publics.
   Les étrangers visés au § 1er, alinéa 1er, 4° à 6°, doivent apporter la preuve que l'étranger rejoint dispose d'un logement suffisant pour pouvoir recevoir le ou les membres de sa famille qui demandent à le rejoindre et qui répond aux conditions posées à un immeuble qui est donné en location à titre de résidence principale, comme prévu à l'article 2 du Livre III, Titre VIII, Chapitre II, Section 2, du Code civil, ainsi que d'une assurance maladie couvrant les risques en Belgique pour lui-même et les membres de sa famille. Le Roi fixe, par arrêté [3 ...]3 délibéré en Conseil des Ministres, la manière dont l'étranger prouve que l'immeuble répond aux conditions posées.

>>>



When i'm reading these 2 laws, the french word "disposer" is pretty important. It doesn't mean "owning" in a strict term, but more "being able to use something/at his/her disposal".


So............ I'm no advocate at all and I'm trying to interpret laws, and so I can be really wrong!
But it seems to me, that not being an owner/renter and living with her family isn't an issue...
You should absolutely confirm it by an advocate or law specialists ( www.adde.be or else!)

If they confirm, I'm pretty sure the owner of the house will have to write an invitation letter, stating the husband of your sister is welcome to live there AND there's enough space for him to join you.

she have a belgium nationality & she is living with parents & parents bought house. do she have to write a legal statement from advocate that she can live with her parents  & her parents without any problem? or she don’t need anything that we can give the paper which we have bought ? hope you will help me as soon as possible. thank you very much for your feed back :)

Ok then it's the art 40, 2°, and not the 10. (which is nearly the same, but for Belgian only)

>>>

dispose d'un logement suffisant lui permettant d'héberger le ou les membres de sa famille qui l'accompagnent ou le rejoignent et qui remplit les conditions posées à un bien immeuble donné en location à titre de résidence principale comme prévu à l'article 2 du Livre III, Titre VIII, Chapitre II, Section 2 du Code civil. Le Roi détermine, par arrêté délibéré en Conseil des ministres, la manière dont le Belge apporte la preuve que le bien immeuble remplit les conditions requises.

<<<

Again, the word "disposer".
As said in my previous reply, it doesn't seems that she need to be a owner/renter and so, she can live with her parents, as long as the house is ok (enough space/not insalubrious/...) and he's welcome to come by the owner(s).

So, the owner(s) will probably have to write / give more papers in that specific case. Every owners will most probably have to sign the papers + give proof of owning.



Again, I'm no advocate myself.
Better call an advocate or a law specialist, to make sure.




Please give me the feedback of your advocate or any law specialist. I'd like to know if I was right no not :p

Alax you are right. i just consult with a advocate so they told me there should be enough place for her. they told me to write a letter she can stay with her husband without any problem in the house. Thank you once again Alex god bless you always ;)

Glad to hear it!

But this is only one step into the process...
Don't forget to show any proof that your house is healthy, with enough space to welcome him! (not insalubrious/owning papers/all the "owners" signs the invitation papers)

+++++ MONEY +++++

The husband of your sister wouldn't be a charge to our government, she get enough money per month (1500€+ ==> annex 3 bis at the commune) OR he has a lot of money with him OR anybody sponsor him (annex 3 bis) if they get 1500€+

rest i know all process just now i call my wife in  belgium in reunification visa. you make my problem very easy  thank you once again take care

New topic