getting permanent residency/citizenship and surviving financially

hi,

i'm an abc (american born chinese). 

i have a bachelor's degree in psychology, which is a useless degree.  basically i don't have any useful skills.

i have a few questions:

1. what are my chances of getting permanent residency or citizenship in the Philippines?

2. what are my chances of getting a job in the Philippines?

3. What are my chances of getting a work visa in the Philippines?

4. What are my chances of surviving financially in the Phillipines?

thanks

Hi

1) To have a permanent visa : you need to be married to a Filipina and you can have a permanent visa of type 13A. Or ask for a retirement visa (you can ask it if you are older than 40 years old). Between these 2 visas none are "permanent". For the citizenship, you have to live in the Philippines for 10 years and accept to lose your US nationality.

2)  A big part of the Filipinos are working abroad because they can't find a job in the Philippines... In the Philippines many jobs are reserved for Filipinos. Only foreigners who have special skills not seen in the general population are allowed to apply to a job. There is a list of jobs where foreigners can apply. Most of the jobs for foreigners will be in the area of IT and BPO industry. The Filipinos with a master of psychology I know have also a degree in HR or English language and work in the BPO industry

3) For the working visa. Duterte in reinforcing the legislation because of abuse by Chinese nationals working illegally in the Philippines. So I cant answer yet this question

4) Your chance of surviving financially in PH ? It depends of your quality of adaptation.... Some expatriates need to live in the Philippines with the same lifestyle as at home. And so they need a big a salary to sustain it. Other can adapt and live a simple life, like the middleclass of the Philippines.

geolefrench :

Hi

1) To have a permanent visa : you need to be married to a Filipina and you can have a permanent visa of type 13A. Or ask for a retirement visa (you can ask it if you are older than 40 years old). Between these 2 visas none are "permanent". For the citizenship, you have to live in the Philippines for 10 years and accept to lose your US nationality.

2)  A big part of the Filipinos are working abroad because they can't find a job in the Philippines... In the Philippines many jobs are reserved for Filipinos. Only foreigners who have special skills not seen in the general population are allowed to apply to a job. There is a list of jobs where foreigners can apply. Most of the jobs for foreigners will be in the area of IT and BPO industry. The Filipinos with a master of psychology I know have also a degree in HR or English language and work in the BPO industry

3) For the working visa. Duterte in reinforcing the legislation because of abuse by Chinese nationals working illegally in the Philippines. So I cant answer yet this question

4) Your chance of surviving financially in PH ? It depends of your quality of adaptation.... Some expatriates need to live in the Philippines with the same lifestyle as at home. And so they need a big a salary to sustain it. Other can adapt and live a simple life, like the middleclass of the Philippines.

Can you have dual citizenship after you obtain Philippine citizenship?

Only Filipinos who lost their philippines citizenship for a foreign citizenship can reacquire their former citizenship and keep their foreign citizenship, in clear, to have dual. But a foreigner who has no filipino roots cant be dual... now in practice a French national cant lose his nationality for example... so I dont know if there are some possibilities to avoid losing its original nationality. In the text these possibilities do not exist...

Good morning.
Firstly, all skills are of great value, it's not about the man in the fight,  it's about the fight in the man. My friend the words we speak have power, to either build up or tear down.
I'm interested to acquire more information about the retirement visa, though.
Thanks!

geolefrench, thanks for the comment.  this is helpful.

"1) To have a permanent visa : you need to be married to a Filipina and you can have a permanent visa of type 13A. Or ask for a retirement visa (you can ask it if you are older than 40 years old). Between these 2 visas none are "permanent". For the citizenship, you have to live in the Philippines for 10 years and accept to lose your US nationality."

i´m not really clear on what you're saying, though.  it seems like you're saying that if i marry a filipina, i can get permanent residency, but it's not actually "permanent residency."  i don't understand.

"2)  A big part of the Filipinos are working abroad because they can't find a job in the Philippines... In the Philippines many jobs are reserved for Filipinos. Only foreigners who have special skills not seen in the general population are allowed to apply to a job. There is a list of jobs where foreigners can apply. Most of the jobs for foreigners will be in the area of IT and BPO industry. The Filipinos with a master of psychology I know have also a degree in HR or English language and work in the BPO industry"

i have read that english is an official language of the philippines, but it seems that not everyone speaks english well.

what about teaching english?  can a foreigner realistically get a work visa teaching english (in private lessons) in a big city?

and can a foreigner realistically survive financially teaching english (in private lessons) in a big city?

"3) For the working visa. Duterte in reinforcing the legislation because of abuse by Chinese nationals working illegally in the Philippines. So I cant answer yet this question"

what legislation are you referring to?

thanks

Ok  up to now you can have a tourist visa and transform it later. But the new law seems to be different. It seems that you need to know what you want !

a few follow up questions:

i heard that you can teach english in the phillipines to chinese and koreans.

1. can you get a work visa for teaching english in private lessons?

2. if not, then is teaching english (in private lessons) without a work visa illegal?

3. if teaching english (in private lessons)  without a work visa is illegal, what will happen to you if you get caught by the authorities?

4. if i  married a philippino woman, could i teach english legally (in private lessons) in the phillipines?

5. if i lived in the phillipines, what are the chances that i would die or get hurt by a typhoon?

thanks

For your number 4 question : if you get married to a Filipina you will get the visa 13A . With this visa you dont need any working visa
For the typhoon  well... you can live in Sulu or Tawi Tawi islands, there are no typhoons 😁 but there is the terrorist group Abu Sayyaf😁 it is your choice 😂

thanks

hi ,
i am Chinese live in the Philippines for 10 years .would like to answer ur questions as below

1. what are my chances of getting permanent residency or citizenship in the Philippines?

A. if you already reach 35 years , you can apply SSRV here , its permanent residence visa here, and its the cheapest you can get in Asia.

2. what are my chances of getting a job in the Philippines?

A.If you can speak mandarin , that's so easy to get work here , Depends on what you like , you can easily get a job in BPO or casino with high salary

3. What are my chances of getting a work visa in the Philippines?

A.If you apply a work here and pass the probation .the Chinese owned company will do working visa which 9G FOR FREE

4. What are my chances of surviving financially in the Phillipines?

A. Philipines is full of opportunities,i think you can find a job here first , and have a big chance of making ur own business

abiczoe :

hi ,
i am Chinese live in the Philippines for 10 years .would like to answer ur questions as below

1. what are my chances of getting permanent residency or citizenship in the Philippines?

A. if you already reach 35 years , you can apply SSRV here , its permanent residence visa here, and its the cheapest you can get in Asia.

2. what are my chances of getting a job in the Philippines?

A.If you can speak mandarin , that's so easy to get work here , Depends on what you like , you can easily get a job in BPO or casino with high salary

3. What are my chances of getting a work visa in the Philippines?

A.If you apply a work here and pass the probation .the Chinese owned company will do working visa which 9G FOR FREE

4. What are my chances of surviving financially in the Phillipines?

A. Philipines is full of opportunities,i think you can find a job here first , and have a big chance of making ur own business

Are you allowed to work legally with only status of SRRV?

if you have SRRV here , just need to apply AEP , so , u can legally work here .

abiczoe :

hi ,
i am Chinese live in the Philippines for 10 years .would like to answer ur questions as below

1. what are my chances of getting permanent residency or citizenship in the Philippines?

A. if you already reach 35 years , you can apply SSRV here , its permanent residence visa here, and its the cheapest you can get in Asia.

2. what are my chances of getting a job in the Philippines?

A.If you can speak mandarin , that's so easy to get work here , Depends on what you like , you can easily get a job in BPO or casino with high salary

3. What are my chances of getting a work visa in the Philippines?

A.If you apply a work here and pass the probation .the Chinese owned company will do working visa which 9G FOR FREE

4. What are my chances of surviving financially in the Phillipines?

A. Philipines is full of opportunities,i think you can find a job here first , and have a big chance of making ur own business

i don't speak mandarin well, though. 

the only language i speak fluently is english

if you get the SRRV, can you just work for yourself and teach english private lessons without setting up an official business?

thanks

geolefrench :

Hi

1) To have a permanent visa : you need to be married to a Filipina and you can have a permanent visa of type 13A. Or ask for a retirement visa (you can ask it if you are older than 40 years old). Between these 2 visas none are "permanent". For the citizenship, you have to live in the Philippines for 10 years and accept to lose your US nationality.

2)  A big part of the Filipinos are working abroad because they can't find a job in the Philippines... In the Philippines many jobs are reserved for Filipinos. Only foreigners who have special skills not seen in the general population are allowed to apply to a job. There is a list of jobs where foreigners can apply. Most of the jobs for foreigners will be in the area of IT and BPO industry. The Filipinos with a master of psychology I know have also a degree in HR or English language and work in the BPO industry

3) For the working visa. Duterte in reinforcing the legislation because of abuse by Chinese nationals working illegally in the Philippines. So I cant answer yet this question

4) Your chance of surviving financially in PH ? It depends of your quality of adaptation.... Some expatriates need to live in the Philippines with the same lifestyle as at home. And so they need a big a salary to sustain it. Other can adapt and live a simple life, like the middleclass of the Philippines.

geolefrench, you mentioned that i could get a 13a visa if i get married.  you also mentioned that for citizenship, i have to lose my u.s. citizenship.  just to be clear, is the 13a visa the same as philippino citizenship?

do i lose my u.s. citizenship if i get the 13a visa?

and if i do get a 13a visa, can i get a job just as easily as a philippino citizen, or will i only be able to get a job if it is proven that no philippino can do the job?

how can i get philippino citizenship? 

and how likely is it that i would be able to get philippino citizenship?

thanks

Hi
No 13 A is just a visa saying your are married to a Filipina. The ACR is for 5 years. And you dont need a permit for work. It has nothing about citizenship

so if i get a 13a visa, will i be able to get a job just as easily as a philippino citizen?

thanks

Keep in mind that should you separate/divorce/annul from your spouse, your 13a will be revoked.
I believe that the rule of not being able to take a job that a Filipino can perform, still comes into play.

For the job, there are still the same restrictions. The only difference is that you dont need a permit for work

Typhoon or Terrorism, well said  :)

Thanks

New topic