Working Permit inquiry

Hello, Good day!

This is to inquire about the process of obtaining a work permit in Vietnam. As I have read there is a new decree that emphasizes that you have to be a degree holder and with three 3 years experience in the chosen field. I have a really good job offer and I really want to have that position, the problem is that I am an undergraduate with only a few units left to finish, but my availability won't allow me. I have more than 10 years of experience in that field. Can I grant a working permit?

Thank you for taking the time to read.
Your answer is much appreciated.

tonette.ibanez :

Hello, Good day!

This is to inquire about the process of obtaining a work permit in Vietnam. As I have read there is a new decree that emphasizes that you have to be a degree holder and with three 3 years experience in the chosen field. I have a really good job offer and I really want to have that position, the problem is that I am an undergraduate with only a few units left to finish, but my availability won't allow me. I have more than 10 years of experience in that field. Can I grant a working permit?

Thank you for taking the time to read.
Your answer is much appreciated.

You should contact an agent or the government office that deals with this matter.

Thanks for ypur reply😊

As far as I understand, if your employer offers you a full-time one-year contract, they must apply for and provide you with a work permit.

Thus, if you have a job offer, then you should ask the company that has offered you the job. Do they not know about the procedure and if you are eligible?

On the other hand, there are many foreigners working without a work permit due to the fact that they are not on full-time one-year contracts and are basically working "under the table".

If your job is like this, then you can't get a work permit.

By the way, there's some info here:

https://www.expat.com/en/guide/asia/vie … etnam.html

Thank you for taking the time to answer my inquiries. As far as i know my employer will be the one to process my work permit. But im not sure if im eligible to have one. But i have read on the excerpt of the decree that states:

For foreigners who are artisans of traditional trades or experienced in their professions, production execution and management but have no certificate or diploma of recognition, a written certification of at least five years’ experience in their profession, production execution and management issued by a competent foreign agency is required.

Hope i can have one, really need this job very badly.

New topic