13a visa

Do my filipina wife need to be US citizen first before she apply me a 13a visa? Because that's what consulate said. Were almost 2yrs now living here in US and were going to planning to move in Philippines in the future.

As I understand it, the 13A Visa was designed for a foreigner who has legally married a Filipino citizen living in the Philippines and the foreigner wishes to live in the Philippines without continual renewal of his tourist Visa. .  How your situation fits this category is not too clear.  After you were to receive a one year 13A probationary visa, the Visa is then re-issued for a 5 year period.

Your wife should be Filipino and living in the Philippines for you to have a 13A visa.

New topic