Should I enter UAE through VOA or pre-arranged work entry permit?

Hi all,

My country is in the list of free 30-day visa on arrival (VOA).

I signed an employment offer from UAE company. They want me to come thru VOA.
But on government.ae there is also info about pre-arranged work permits:

"
...
Private companies
Private companies on the mainland and free zones can obtain entry permits for their prospective employees. The entry permit allows the employee to enter the country within 2 months from the issuance date and to stay for a maximum period of 30 days from the date of entry. Employers must change the status of their employees into residence visa within 30 days from the employee’s entry into the UAE.

Companies must submit the following documents to the respective GDRFA:
initial work permit issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation
copy of the sponsored person’s passport
copy of the company’s valid trade licence
copy of the establishment card
copy of the card of the Public Relations Officer.
...
"

Therefore if I enter UAE through VOA, wouldn't it bring some aftermath or remove obligations from employer?

Will appreciate your help.

New topic