Query for Type D Family reunion visa

Hi,

I am applying for family reunion visa 1010bis.

In the list of document under Prof of subsistance there is a link given for a form
Annex 3bis.

I have following two questions:-

1. Is this form mandetory for this type of visa?

2. If yes,Can I provide scaned copy of Annex 3bis which is stamped and signed by the commune?

It will be very helpful if anyone can reply me on the above.

Thanks
Darshana

Where did you find this list of documents ? (Asking because 3bis is normally not a required document for family reunion - d type visa). Who are you applying the visa for ?

Hi,
Thank you for your prompt reply.
I am applying for myself and our daughter.
I found this on https://india.diplomatie.belgium.be
In the list of documents No 8 Proof of subsistence they have given a link.

If this is not required then bank statements or salary slips for last 6 months will do right?
Thanks
Darshana

I assume your husband is employed in Belgium. In that case yes, last 6 months bank statement, salary slips and his employment contract will do.

Hi,

I have got my Dependant visa for Belgium till 4th Feb 19 although my husband's resident card is until 4th July 19.

Do you know why they have given us visa only until 4th Feb and not till July 19?

Can you extend your visa from Belgium once you are in Belgium.

It will be very helpful if you can reply on this as I will be shifting from India and my daughters schooling, please advice.

Thanks
Darshana

As mentioned in many other threads (example: https://www.expat.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=777768) in this forum, D type visa is for entering the country for long stay. As you are here, your husband will take you to the local office (called commune / townhall) and register for a residence permit. Once you get the residence permit, your visa is not relevant anymore. Thereafter, your and your kids' residence permits gets renewed yearly, along with your husband's residence permit. (As your husband already lives here, I expect that he knows all this) :)

Thank yoy Aneesh for your reply.

Hello Mr. Aneesh,
I have one query regarding Reunion visa. I am coming to Antwerp in September for employment. My work permit has been processed and is being dispatched to me by my employer for VISA processing.

I am applying for reunion VISA for my spouse and son along with my VISA application. I had a small query. Whether all the members need to travel together for the first time while entering Belgium or my family can travel to Belgium before or after my travel.

I have gone through many threads and understand that commune registration  (to get Residence card) is madatory after arriving in Belgium. I wanted to know whether I can travel back to India for few days while Residence card is in process.

Thanks in advance.

Atul

1. Your family members can enter Belgium during the validity of their visa. Not  must that they have to enter with you.
2. It is not recommended to travel out of EU when your RP application is not in progress. Having this said, if you have a multiple entry visa, you technically can go to India and enter back while your RP application is in progress.

Thank You Mr. Aneesh for your reply.
Can you please share the process of Applying for RP..I understand from your posts that one needs to register in local commune within 8 days of arrival..I wanted to understand that whether RP application is also submitted simultaneously or it needs to be submitted at a later date.
In my case, we will be provided a temporary accomodation (hotel or serviced apartment) by employer for a period of 1 month or so and then we will be provided with regular accomodation. So whether RP process starts after getting regular accomodation.
Thanks in advance.

Regards

Atul

Hi,

Greetings to everyone.
I have received my single permit on 26th June and I am going to apply for long stay visain Chennai. I have two dependents (wife+kid). 1.) Can someone kindly let me know the document check list for my wife and kid.
2.) How long will it take to receive the visa for all of us, as I have got the joining date as 1st August.
3.) Also, please let me know if apostille has to be provided for any of us? Please advise.
I have been searching for the above information without any success.

SKRaja :

Hi,

Greetings to everyone.
I have received my single permit on 26th June and I am going to apply for long stay visain Chennai. I have two dependents (wife+kid). 1.) Can someone kindly let me know the document check list for my wife and kid.
2.) How long will it take to receive the visa for all of us, as I have got the joining date as 1st August.
3.) Also, please let me know if apostille has to be provided for any of us? Please advise.
I have been searching for the above information without any success.

Hello,

And if instead you read the articles already published concerning these different questions? ...

Hi,

I am unable to locate the concerned topic. So, please can anyone help me on this ?

use the search function. There are plenty of threads. https://www.expat.com/forum/viewforum.php?id=256 is the link to Belgium forum.


Sidenote: It really intrigues me when IT folks or guys from engineering background (not specifically about you, but in general) fails to find information in a forum that is well structured and archived.

Aneesh :

use the search function. There are plenty of threads. https://www.expat.com/forum/viewforum.php?id=256 is the link to Belgium forum.


Sidenote: It really intrigues me when IT folks or guys from engineering background (not about you, but in general) fails to find information in a forum that is well structured and archived.

Hello Aneesh,

Thank you for saying it aloud in such a diplomatically correct way.

Because it's been a long time since I want to say it but not diplomatically .............

Thanks Aneesh for your valuable information.

New topic