Can multiple visit visa holder of Saudi Arabia

It says so on some evisas itself; read the conditions.  They are listed clearly even at the time of applying. 

And you can try applying for a multiple entry evisa and put a letter in the application (files upload) that you need a visa that allows travel via causeway.  Failing that, you can try to find a sponsor in Bahrain to apply for you i.e. either hotel, tour operator or a document clearing agency.

Dear brother, its no where mentioned neither  in conditions nor on bahrain visit e visa weather to travel by air or open, plz can you check and confirm that where it mentioned wether its open or air.

Fyi, for my ksa multiple visit visa its already mentioned on passport that transport type is open, but bahrain e visa its mentioned no where.

It IS mentioned on issued evisas. I have already told you what to do.

See this extract from an ISSUED evisa, second page and this IS a multiple entry visa:

Entry conditions:
• You must enter Bahrain through the airport. You cannot use this visa to enter Bahrain via the King Fahad Causeway.
• You m ust not take up paid employment during your visit to Bahrain.
• You must be able to support yourself (and any dependents) during t he visit.
• Visitor must have a valid confirmed onward ticket to leave the Kingdom of B ahrain.
• Passport must be valid for length of time you will be in Bahrain, or the length of the visa, whichever is longer.
If your passport validity is in doubt, you may be denied entry to Bahrain.

This condition is applies for eVisas for GCC alien residents, morover, i have 3 copies of visit visa single entry its no where mentioned abought the entry condition on visa .
If u want i can provide u the copy of visit visa of bahrain..

If you see on the website, this e visa condition was mentioned for GCC alien residents..

Morover, i have three individual persons visit visa copy, its no where mentioned abought the entry condition. I have single entry visa copy as well as multiple visit visa copy, its no where mentioned abought the entry condition. Thats way am confused.

I don't know why because I have a few copies myself where it shows the statement that I pasted.  And not all of them are GCC residents. Who know, the system could have changed. If it says nothing clearly then, well, it doesn't and there is nothing you can do about that.

However, by DEFAULT, almost all un-sponsored visas don't allow travel via the causeway whether or not it says anything or not on the visa itself.  The giveaway is when you apply, down at the bottom, they ask you to provide a copy of the return ticket - see the requirements.  If you don't provide that, the visa gets rejected. 

But if the Bahrain embassy is telling you that a GCC visitor multiple entry visa will allow it, apply for it.  Worst case, you will have to do the first entry via air and then subsequent ones by road.  If you don't want to take the risk, apply for a sponsored multiple entry visa.

Can I get ur number

No.  I don't share my contact details with strangers on public forums.  No offense but I get a dozen such requests every month and I do have a day job which takes up a lot of my time.  You can private message me here and I will try to help.

what if the saudi causeway allows and bahrain border reject and say to come back in flight,in such a situation back to saudi is possible .?

Yes it is possible.

Possible, if your visa is valid.

Dear friends

I traveled to king fahad causway from riyadh to go to bahrain i took visa of bahrain booked hotel and once i went to the saudi immigration they didn’t let us exit as my wife and daughter are on multiple visit visa the problem they told me that before it was acceptable but now govt change rules u can exit and entre only by AIR , so plz don’t waste ur money and time u have to travel by air to renwe ur visa after 180 days .

Thanks Anyone want to talk to me ***

Moderated by Bhavna 2 weeks ago
Reason : Contact details should not be posted on the forum but rather exchanged through the private messaging system. Thank you
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

Plz don’t go u can renew visa by air only I suffered same i took visa of Bahrain and saudi immigration didn’t let us exit told that u can travel only by airport not my land

Dear Faraz hunter, plz can you send your mobile number to me through private masg, i need to.discuss regarding multiple visit visa

Plz call me at***

Whatsaap ***

Moderated by Bhavna last week
Reason : Contact details should not be posted on the forum but rather exchanged through the private messaging system. Thank you
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

Dear Faraz hunter, if you see on your family msmbers multiple visit visa which was stamped on your family passort, there is some where mentioned regarding the transport type weather its open or by plane, if its mentioned by plane then they cannot travel through causewY, if its says open then they can travrl by road

farazhunter :

Plz don’t go u can renew visa by air only I suffered same i took visa of Bahrain and saudi immigration didn’t let us exit told that u can travel only by airport not my land

If you read through the many threads discussing this; I have been highlighting this for the last 2 months.  For Saudi visit visas, which have mode of travel listed as "AIR", Saudi immigration will NOT allow you to travel via the causeway.  However, if your visa says "OPEN", there is no issue.    This changed 2 months ago.  Before, if a visa said AIR, you could do the first entry via air and then it was ok to travel via the road for all subsequent entries - not anymore.

I applied for 2 Years Multiple Entry Visa for my wife. I have 2 doubts regarding extending of visa:

It's clear that we can extend visa for more 90 days by paying 100SAR via Absher account.
My question is will I be able to extend it again the next time when she exits and comes back again?

Secondly, is it true that if I extend it for 90 days, will that visa status change from multiple to single or does it expires after total completion of 180 days and she needs to apply for new visa to come again?

Thanks in advance!

It will remain multiple. As I my wife have 1 year multiple visit visa. I extended after 90 days and after 180 days she exited and came back. Then around after 80 days again she exited and came again without any issue. It's mean visa remain multiple exit reentey.

hi,

A very good post. I agreed with your points.

Can we can take a ticket like Riyadh - Bahrain - Riyadh. I will not take a visit visa for bahrain. Is it possible?

Regards,
Ahmed

Hi,

If you are not taking visa then What's the point to take a ticket?

Regards,
Ali Raza

iraees :

Hi All

Please Do Not waste time, effort and money to go to Causeway in order to get Exit/Re-entry for Multiple Family Visit Visas

I went to Causeway yesterday and it didn't work. Even though the Rent-a-Car guys at Causeway will say that they can get it done but it doesn't work anymore for Indo-Pak nationals. When we exited Saudi boarder at causeway they asked for Bahrain Visa and for Indo-Pak nationals on Family Visit visa in Saudi, cannot get visa on arrival at Bahrain border (as explained in above posts by 'XTang'). Therefore, Saudi immigration doesn't do Exit on your passport because they know you will exit and try to re-enter. They mentioned to travel by plane to exit Saudi

Since, I already got doubtful about Causeway option based upon 'mdmoinuddin' post from 30-Mar-2018 above (thanks to that post) so I planned a backup option

I arranged multi-destination air-ticket as below:

Dammam --> Dubai --> Riyadh

with Transit Connection of 3.5 hours via Dubai

Although, Airline staff found it difficult to understand and declined to issue boarding passes  in the beginning that why you are travelling like this, and you must get Dubai Visa, etc etc. .... but after explaining to them that Dubai Visa is Not required (being only connection there) as the destination is Riyadh and we have valid Multiple Family Visa for Saudi so they eventually understood and agreed to issue boarding passes.

Accordingly, the Exit stamp was done at Dammam airport and Re-Entry stamp was done at Riyadh airport

This option was much cheaper in price compared to travelling back to home country; for my case the ticket price was a little less than the ticket price to home country and back.

Obviously, if you find ticket cost to be similar to ticket back & forth to home country then this option is not worth the hassle (in terms of explanation to many individuals and still depending upon their mood to understand...)

Cheers - hope this post will help others

Dear iraees,

Can we take ticket like Riyadh - Bahrain - Riyadh

Regards,
Ahmed

The airline might not let you board without seeing a Bahrain visa.   If you speak Arabic and can convince them that you are only going to be in transit in Bahrain, it may be allowed but no guarantee.

XTang :

The airline might not let you board without seeing a Bahrain visa.   If you speak Arabic and can convince them that you are only going to be in transit in Bahrain, it may be allowed but no guarantee.

The flight timings from riyadh to bahrain are 15:40 - 16:50 and returning same day 18:00 to 19:20

In this case they will allowed I think.

And I got a new  born baby last month. How should I get the visit visa for new born. Is it applicable same as his mother visa on the airport or else I need to take the visa? Can any one have this kind of experience?

What visit visa for baby i.e. Saudi visa?   Or Bahrain?

And, the flight timings are too tight.  You may not be able to make it in case of any delay.

XTang :

What visit visa for baby i.e. Saudi visa?   Or Bahrain?

And, the flight timings are too tight.  You may not be able to make it in case of any delay.

Saudi visa. The same flight is returning back to riyadh

The same flight may be returning to Riyadh but they WILL ask you to get off the plane and get new boarding passes.  Even if you get the boarding passes beforehand, you will still have to get off the plane, go through transit area and security. So make sure you have the time for that.

I am not sure but I don't think you can get a visit visa for newborn on arrival.  That works for Iqama holders only i.e. family all have Iqamas and a new born baby is added.   I assume only you have the Iqama and the family only have visit visas?

Assalamoalaikum warah matullahi wabarakatuhu.

Dear brother,

I have brought my family (wife & 1 Kid) to Saudi on Multiple Visit Visa for 2 years. They just need to leave the country after completion of 6 months (180 days) as Visit visa cannot allows to stay continuously more than 6 months.

Please can you explain here how you did or give your contact details.

Sir,
I am now in Saudi Arabia on business visit visa valid for 180 days.
My company is in Bahrain as well and they are applying for me resident visa in Bahrain.
I have completed Medical in Al abeer medical center in Dammam for applying visa in Bahrain.
But Bahrain agent says, medical must be completed in India as I am not Saudi Iqama Holder.
Appreciate your support how I can apply visa with Saudi medical report
Thanks

Don't post on multiple threads.  Already responded to you on the other thread.

New topic