How can i Extend visit visa in Malaysia ? Help ?

How can i Extend visit visa in Malaysia ? Help ?

If you are here on social visit you can have your passport chopped by crossing over into another country (Thailand or Singapore you can just drive across) and you will be good for another 90 days.  You can do that twice per year.  Others have done that repeatedly but I don't suggest trying that in Singapore.  Other than that if you want to stay here longer legally you will need to apply for a work visa, mm2h or if you have intentions of marrying a Malaysian Citizen there is the Long Term Social Visitors Pass (LTSVP).  You can get up to 5 years that way but most the time you will only get 1 year on your first application.  After that it is up to Immigration to give you whatever they choose upon renewal.

am on Visit visa ? from Sri Lanka can is it hard to get work visa ?

Hey ...you may go to any travel agency or immigration office and inform them some valuable reason then you will get visa for another 30 days. It cost less then 500 RM .

There are provisions made for those on a visitors pass to get an extension, as suggested by swilliamrobert, but those provisions generally involve having a family emergency or other substantial reason that would warrant an extended stay.  At any rate, you are left at the mercy of the Ministry of Immigration.  Good Luck.

If i wer u,better u take bus goin singapore then come back again they will gve u another month here in malaysia lol😊

Hi I'm from srilanka and I'm planing to marry a girl in Malaysia Penang. How can I extend my visit visa after the marriage?? And after marriage can I stay in Malaysia???

How do I extend my 30 days visa in Malaysia

Go to immigration and enquire. Only visa-free nationals can extend tourist visas in Malaysia.

If you have entered on a visa you cannot extend inside Malaysia and must leave and apply for a new visa.

I just get my mother in law another 30days of visa extension by crossing singapore. Is it possible to get another 30 days visa  by crossing batam indonesion and back to malaysia?

Can I just go to any immigration office to enquire about how to extend my stay as a tourist?

Go Thailand Vietnam Myanmar anywhere
Singapore bit strict
Heard they refusing entry for visa run applicants

I applied for long term tourist visa (spouse visa) but they said need to wait for 6 month after marriage. Then for this 6 month what visa can i apply.

Sangeetha.piratheep :

I applied for long term tourist visa (spouse visa) but they said need to wait for 6 month after marriage. Then for this 6 month what visa can i apply.

1) Where did you get married?

2) Where did you apply for "long term tourist visa (spouse visa)”?

New topic