Any Updates on the newly passed 12 month tourist visa for US citizens

The other form you should have received has a place for a sponsor or something like that.  Inquire with the service just exactly what bologna you should fill in.   It is this form that looked hilarious to me as was really incomplete.   No address for my “ sponsor or whatever “.   If anyone thinks those every 3 month trips to the border are fun I can understand UNTIL it’s inconvienient, you are sick, you don’t want to spend the money, all your friends are doing something fun, ETC ETC!!   Bring 135$ in correct denominations and nice and clean.  I think you already know this but hopefully will save someone some misery.  Good luck sir!!

You are quite lucky. My visa agent just emailed me yesterday that as of a few weeks ago, zero business visas are being given to any nationality. Duration unknown.

Btw, when I got my business visa at the airport last month, they only wanted one photo and couldn't have cared less about the long form you fill out to accompany your formal stamped form. Just handed it back to me without looking.

You must have the $135 fee in exact change as they do not make change. "Too busy."

I used an expediter at immigration and very glad I did.

I just arrived in HCMC 8 days ago.  I arranged the business visa maybe 5 days before I arrived.   I noticed some sites didn’t offer.  Some did.  Some total rip off.  Do your homework!

An interesting concept: a visa firm could backdate the day you applied for the business visa, while keeping the day the visa begins or activates the same even though post-business visa suspension. They get your money, you get your visa. I applied for my original visa six months in advance. So it would only make sense that a practiced visa company could figure this out and keep issuing them.

Not sure but I’m liking it!   Have you flown vietjet anywhere?   Cheap, clean and dependable late!

My fortune at lunch today...  :cool:

https://gordythomas.files.wordpress.com/2018/08/img_20180824_150717-01809545793.jpeg

WOWOWOWEEE THATS FUNNY!  Creepy but funny!!!!!!!

(Posting here too, since this is the sticky thread on the subject):

I finally arrived in Hanoi last night (30 Aug 2018) at Noi Bai International Airport from the USA on a new, 1-Year Business Visa done through a Visa on Arrival (VOA) agent.

It is a DN adhesive visa stamp, and my passport was further stamped by the final Immigration entry officer with a note that I am approved to stay through August 29, 2019.

It is a "multiple entries" visa, so I can theoretically come and go as I please for a year, though an immigration officer could ALWAYS deny me re-entry for any reason they choose.

The visa approval letter I received contains that caution, as do the websites for the Vietnamese Embassy and Consulates in the USA.

So, even though two other VOA agents said there is a hold on Business Visas, mine went through.

Yet, though this is current info, I agree with those who say the visa laws and enforcement of them can change overnight, or quicker.

#GoodMorningVIETNAM!

:D

thats great news for you!! I arrive hcmc on oct 4th and Im from Canada, and have never been to vietnam.  Should I just try my luck at the airport for a 1 year visa, business or tourist?

Blackyvanhorne :

thats great news for you!! I arrive hcmc on oct 4th and Im from Canada, and have never been to vietnam.  Should I just try my luck at the airport for a 1 year visa, business or tourist?

You will need a visa letter from an agent before arriving at the airport in Viet Nam.. Some airlines will ask to see your visa before allowing you to fly.

Blackyvanhorne :

thats great news for you!! I arrive hcmc on oct 4th and Im from Canada, and have never been to vietnam.  Should I just try my luck at the airport for a 1 year visa, business or tourist?

THAT video would definitely sell a lot of popcorn...

Delta Airlines (with a connecting flight on Vietnam Airlines) wouldn't even let me check my baggage in San Diego until I'd gone inside the terminal and had my Visa On Arrival (VOA) letter & passport verified.

Not meaning to offend, but you sound totally clueless regarding the visa approval process, especially since you've already got your airline reservation.

I highly recommend that you contact a reputable VOA agent now.


Good luck

can you suggest any voa agents? thanks

Here is the one I used for many years and never had 1 problem.

https://www.hotels-in-vietnam.com/vietn … -visa.html

No, I have no connection with them, other than a regular customer.

Apologies for my ignorance but I'm rather to this. My family and I have visited Vietnam on numerous occasions , this has been for vacation periods of a month each year.

We are now investigating the option of possibly staying for a year or so (as we have located a suitable school for our daughter).

Is this possible ? Under which Visa category would anybody advise ? We are also not US citizens.

Cheers
Scruffy

Scruffydog :

Apologies for my ignorance but I'm rather to this. My family and I have visited Vietnam on numerous occasions , this has been for vacation periods of a month each year.

We are now investigating the option of possibly staying for a year or so (as we have located a suitable school for our daughter).

Is this possible ? Under which Visa category would anybody advise ? We are also not US citizens.

Cheers
Scruffy

I'd rather not speculate off-topic in this sticky thread.

I sent you a private message with contact info for my own trusted Visa on Arrival agent, a personal friend here in Vietnam.

However, it's always best to inquire first at the
Embassy or Consulate in your country.

Cheers!

Are you referring to Russian tourist visas? And for what length of time and the cost.
Thanks,
Kurt

zissel :

Are you referring to Russian tourist visas? And for what length of time and the cost.
Thanks,
Kurt

No.

Please read the title of this sticky thread.

Thank you

I have been doing VOA every 3 months more than 10 years with the same on line company & last i asked, only US citizens are eligible for 1 year tourist VOA & most companies doing this service state on their web sites

Not sure about when that 12 month visa might become available but I'll check it out second week of March when I extend mine. BTW, he may already be ripping you a bit - is there a particular reason you do not qualify/obtain Six Month visas?

New topic