3 Year TRC (Temporary Residence Card) without work permit

My last comment pertained only to whether a TRC gave its holder the authority to work for wages in Vietnam, which it does not, as confirmed by senwl.  It had nothing to do with minor children.

You can probably work for free in your wife's business if you choose.  It is working for wages that you can't do without a work permit.

I have a TRC and can work legally, also for wages

Whilst I still take them, when I occasionally, I actually work more for the fun

I doubt that DOLISA, the agency that controls work permits, is lurking on this forum, but I wouldn't be advertising the fact that you are doing something illegal by accepting wages without a work permit.

"Foreign employee working in Vietnam is required to have work permit issued by respective Department of Labour, War Invalids and Social Affairs (“DOLISA”) of province or city where the company that sponsor work permit registers the business.  Failing to comply would lead to foreign workers to be deported by Vietnam Public Security at the request of DOLISA."

Read more: https://www.antlawyers.vn/legal-service … z5WIB9ZKI8

What you can do and what you may do are often different.  You can drive a motorbike without a license as well.  That doesn't make it legal.

In theory, you are right. However, as a company director, I don't get a work permit.
This is the reason for my TRCs in row.

Yes, I go occasionally to work as employee to have a workout and even pay taxes for.
Same kind of work, as I would provide as company, just sending myself

This is just to clarify; there is only ONE document at a time and this should be the correct one.

Somewhere above someone even saying; a visa extension needs on top a TRC or work permit .   This does not work that way. // Work here does not mean "working"

It's also similar to a legal registered and employed English teacher, who works in two or three schools.
They just don't get three work permits at the same time

By the way, any particular reason this thread was untacked from the stickies at the top of the list?

I am not sure about the tagging ...
But if I would be able administratior  in this forum, I would lock at least, if not even delete the whole treat, as it contains at least 90% of illegal requests and/or even more bulls...it in replied
Therefore this treat has little to no value but a lot of potential damaging consequences for those, who are not able to follow the long treat e.g. (teachers) and/or not able to ignore the 90% bullshit...it answers and follow them.

By "treat", I assume you meant "thread."  Your credibility level would be a lot higher if you edited before hitting the SEND button.

Sry, that was from the phone, I was attempting to sleep.
Got now up and using at lest a finger tip sized keys.
Neither is English my native language and neither my interest... I leaned it only because of Karl Marx. "You also should learn the language of your enemies, so you can beat them with success"

l3ully :

In theory, you are right. However, as a company director, I don't get a work permit.
This is the reason for my TRCs in row.

I think you have just revealed the source of your disagreement with others here, and for your assertion that one may work with a TRC and no work permit.  If your TRCs are based on your status as a company director, may we assume that they are either ĐT or DN?  My query is based on the link that you provided.  If so, I would assume that you may work within your own company but not for another. 

What is important is that, although it is not clear from the title, this thread is basically about the spousal TRC, otherwise referred to as TT.   If you have doubts please go back and read the first few posts.  Your statements of fact may be correct for your own situation (ĐT or DN) but not relevant to the topic of this thread.  If you had based your prior posts on an understanding that the topic was TT type TRCs, you may have not made some of the assertions about the legality of working that you have, and we all could have saved some bandwidth.

Perhaps you should start a new thread providing information for holders and potential holders of ĐT or DN type TRCs.

l3ully :

I have a TRC and can work legally, also for wages

Whilst I still take them, when I occasionally, I actually work more for the fun

A TRC does not allow you to work if the TRC given due to being married. If you have a work permit and the TRC is connected to that, it's a different story. Seeing as the thread is about spousal TRC's, stating that people can work on one is misleading, you are a company director, again a totally different scenario.

THIGV :

By the way, any particular reason this thread was untacked from the stickies at the top of the list?

I am surprised as well. Still waiting to hear from the team.

There're also WP exemptions.
If one falls under any of those 'exempted' categories one may still work with only  a TRC.
Even for that, one needs to apply for a "WP exemption" and get it approved by the Govt.
- https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/new-work-permit-regulations-for-expats (2016)

A TRC (type TT) doesn't allow one to work unless he/she falls in one of those 'WP exempted" categories.

Btw, one of the exempted categories is "b) Members of the Board of Management of a Joint Stock Company" (source)

As for getting a TRC (type TT), any foreigner married to a VN national OR one (a child) whose mom/dad is a VN national can obtain one.

colinoscapee :
l3ully :

I have a TRC and can work legally, also for wages

Whilst I still take them, when I occasionally, I actually work more for the fun

A TRC does not allow you to work if the TRC given due to being married. If you have a work permit and the TRC is connected to that, it's a different story. Seeing as the thread is about spousal TRC's, stating that people can work on one is misleading, you are a company director, again a totally different scenario.

The is NOT for married. At least in my case, i have it for work and I am happy single

THIGV :
l3ully :

In theory, you are right. However, as a company director, I don't get a work permit.
This is the reason for my TRCs in row.

I think you have just revealed the source of your disagreement with others here, and for your assertion that one may work with a TRC and no work permit.  If your TRCs are based on your status as
.....


.

Yes, I did this on purpose to clarify: Those who should have legally a TRC will know and I positively belive, despite looking confusing, it's somehow functioning

- As for me:
no work permit will be issued but rejected, as long the status not changes, as it would simply create  a visa on top  or whatever on a TRC.

All having TRC or VISA or "SPOUSE VISA"
- it's not excluding from doing additional work, somewhere else
- other cases, e.g. Teachers, who work o more than place, also follow/have only ONE work permit and not multiple (at the same time/period).
- certain TRC will require a work permit, again, working on multiple places, one can't have multiple TRCs/work permits

SPOUSE VISA"
- Visa excemption aka spouse visa is for those, who are legally married, to Vietnamese (local) whilst not having another valid other (visa, TRC ...)
- with a spouse visa, you still can take a job, as you can't have multiple (Visa, WPs, TRCs) at the same time/period),

Those, who ain't clear, should not even say, what they WANT TO HAVE, but want do do and you get pretty sure the right paperwork, which you need and can renew without hassle.

In case, you only say, what you want to have and tricks around, you are likely to face al this confusing stuff  on each renewal due

Those, who only want/take a job, this almost an "automated process". The (potential) employer will request the WP and all other things, can/will go without you doing something, but sign tons of paperwork.

The only magic is the Vietnamese mothering in all the paperwork


i3ully

I3ully:  It looks like in your case, you can work without a WP but you still need to apply with DOLISA for a WP exemption.  Have you read both of the links supplied by senwl?

Of course nobody writing here can force you to change anything you do but let me remind you that "a word to the wise is sufficient".  Since as you have told us that English is not your native language, even characterizing us as the "enemy", you should inquire with a native English speaker or a fluent Vietnamese English speaker if you do not understand.

THIGV :

I3ully:  ....... Since as you have told us that English is not your native language, even characterizing us as the "enemy", you should inquire with a native English speaker or a fluent Vietnamese English speaker if you do not understand.

LOL, there are alot of enemies ... and now I am finally an enemy of myself, because I speak english, just write it badly
hahahahahahahaha

Just received another TRC, now only for two years. It seems  the crackdown on visas has also affected the length of the TRC. As usual, it varies from place to place.

Good day to us all...

I have read most of the conversations and exchanges of informations in here and I can tell that there are alot of wise people in here.
I have gained much knowledge just by reading the converstions in here and I thank you all for that.

By the way, I am a Filipino by birth and I am married to a wonderful Vietnamese lady.
We were married in the Philippines last year but since I work oversea I was not able to arrange any visas or TRC's in the past.
Everytime I come to visit my wife it's only for a 21 day visa free stay since I am only given by my company a maximum of 30 days leave so we (me and my wife) spent part of my leave in the Philippines before or after consuming 21 days in Vietnam.

Can I please get an advice from the good men in here on what I should do to get the TRC in Vietnam, where I should go to have it processed, what documents are needed, how long will the processing be and how much will it cost me?

Any comments are welcome and will be highly appreciated.
Thanks...

Firstly you will need to be registered in a house book somewhere. The paperwork you need is...
Your passport
House book registration of where you are residing,
Marriage certificate,
Wifes ID card,
Her family's house book,
A sponorship letter from your wife done at the ward peoples committee.

You will need to get things notarised at the appropriate office.I paid 3,350 million vnd as I did it myself. The price can vary from office to office. You also don't need to do a VEC first as was the old rules.

Thank you so much Sir.

This information is very helpful and you are so kind to share it with me.

I wish you and your family good health always Sir.

GOD BLESS...

Ruel D. Cambarijan :

Thank you so much Sir.

This information is very helpful and you are so kind to share it with me.

I wish you and your family good health always Sir.

GOD BLESS...

You're welcome.

Ruel D. Cambarijan :

Good day to us all...

I have read most of the conversations and exchanges of informations in here and I can tell that there are alot of wise people in here.
I have gained much knowledge just by reading the converstions in here and I thank you all for that.

By the way, I am a Filipino by birth and I am married to a wonderful Vietnamese lady.
We were married in the Philippines last year but since I work oversea I was not able to arrange any visas or TRC's in the past.
Everytime I come to visit my wife it's only for a 21 day visa free stay since I am only given by my company a maximum of 30 days leave so we (me and my wife) spent part of my leave in the Philippines before or after consuming 21 days in Vietnam.

Can I please get an advice from the good men in here on what I should do to get the TRC in Vietnam, where I should go to have it processed, what documents are needed, how long will the processing be and how much will it cost me?

Any comments are welcome and will be highly appreciated.
Thanks...

Since you are married legally  to a vietnamese ( I assume, also registered the marriagein Vietnam) You should go for and get a "Spouse Visa"/ Visa exemption as that serves the purpose pretty well of husband. Once done, you can enter Vietnam more than sufficient for all yuor needs, less hassle for usually up to 5 years. When residing steady .. you just need somehow every 3 month the local police stamp. ust make sure, your passport has left sufficient validity + 6 month.

l3ully :

Since you are married legally  to a vietnamese ( I assume, also registered the marriagein Vietnam) You should go for and get a "Spouse Visa"/ Visa exemption as that serves the purpose pretty well of husband. Once done, you can enter Vietnam more than sufficient for all yuor needs, less hassle for usually up to 5 years. When residing steady .. you just need somehow every 3 month the local police stamp. ust make sure, your passport has left sufficient validity + 6 month.

What you seem to be describing is the VEC (Visa Exemption Certificate) and not the TRC (Temporary Residence Card)  As long as Ruel's spouse is residing in Vietnam, is there any reason that he can not get a TRC?

Yes, there reasons. Like I don't get a tourist visa into my passport, as long there is a valid TRC, neither I would a visa exemption for the same reason

l3ully :

Since you are married legally  to a vietnamese ( I assume, also registered the marriagein Vietnam) You should go for and get a "Spouse Visa"/ Visa exemption as that serves the purpose pretty well of husband. Once done, you can enter Vietnam more than sufficient for all yuor needs, less hassle for usually up to 5 years. When residing steady .. you just need somehow every 3 month the local police stamp. ust make sure, your passport has left sufficient validity + 6 month.

You will not tire of recommending a so-called spouse visa which is valid for 5 years, although many have already said that this does not exist.
Can you tell me where you got this information from?

There is (or was) a visa TT, which is only valid for 12 months.

http://www.e-vietnamvisa.com/visa-type.html
http://ext.visavietnamonline.com.vn/home

Even if there would be this visa, what is convenient on the fact that you have to get a stamp every 3 months.
With a TRC you don't have to worry about anything for up to 3 years.

But I think for both (visa and TRC) the marriage has to be registered in Vietnam (Ruel got married in the Philippines).

A simple question, you could have  found an answer without me.https://www.vietnamonline.com/az/visa-exemption-for-vietnamese-american.html
Other  nationalities are known to me is well as the excemption holders, and it's more than just a single person.
Other infos here http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/consular/visa-exemption

It's sometimes better, to read it yourself, especially for those, who always know better or to question others

l3ully :

A simple question, you could have  found an answer without me.https://www.vietnamonline.com/az/visa-exemption-for-vietnamese-american.html
Other  nationalities are known to me is well as the excemption holders, and it's more than just a single person.
Other infos here http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/consular/visa-exemption

It's sometimes better, to read it yourself, especially for those, who always know better

Thank you for the link.
This is not a visa but a Visa Exemption (VEC) as THIGV already assumed.
But according this link it seems also be called as a 5-year visa.  :top:

But I still think that a TRC is easier, because you don't have to do visa runs or pick up stamps.

In case you really explanation, why your thinking is diferent, I not want to assume here, because it not helps anyone.
IN usually simply terms, becaus I simply refuse to throw around terms,whic I not need to know:
TRC ... in it's kinds are people who do business and some kind of corporarte of corporate members. That is not npot only level microsoft or Intel or whatever, but over all levels
Visa excemptions are for those, who can be exempted, like spouses of those, residing here and or frequently  spending time in vietnam
Sposes are one of them. and the "so called spouse" is the so called only, whatever VISA name other try to apply to. It;'s NOT A VISA, but a visa exemption and it's not a tourist visa and it's neither a TRC.

AND AGAIN, you get only one of the options only and not two ir different for a period of time.
If you are leagally maried/registered also in Vietnam to a partner, then it should be the "spuse Visa" which has nothing to do woth business.
If someone is on business residing, then ot's usually the TRC
And those, who come just to teach english and receive a kind of salary should get their wrk permit ..

That's easy enough. And those, who are not bullshitting, when filing their paperwork, they will get quite likely the right paperwork done, even if not asking here in a forum

And if I am in future legally married to a vietnamese, then my TRC would change to a "Spouse Visa" which is not a Visa, but a Visa excemption, leaving the same room for me in proceeding, what I do.
And in case of a divorce after a time, and I still proceeding business, a TRC would be the right thing. The "spouse visa" might be revoked.
Now I gonna unsubcribe from this topic, as really to much nonsense and gangsta like stories to read.

l3ully :

And if I am in future legally married to a vietnamese, ----.

You're not yet married ... yet you know it ALL!!
Most other posters contributing on this thread are legally married in Vietnam to a VN national and know both VEC and TRC (TT) hands on.
At this very moment both TRC (TT) and 5 yr VEC options are open to anyone legally married to a VN national.
VEC is issued by the central govt. (from Hanoi) and TRC is issued by the local/provincial authorities. Hence the initial rule ... VEC first, then TRC (tt).
In recent times however, I've heard you can apply for a TRC (tt) straightaway.
In HCMC, the VEC office and the TRC office are located in two different places.
Like many others here, I do have both VEC and TRC (TT).

My new card just issued states it as a TRC, in both Vietnamese and English. It is not referred to as a spousal visa.

Apparently our self described "enemy" I3ully never took my suggestion that he go back and read the first few posts on this forum as he continued to suggest that there are only TRC's for workers and company directors such as himself and VEC's for spouses of citizens.  It was getting rather tiresome and even those who hold such status could never convince him.  If he has truly unsubscribed, at least we will no longer have to try to do so.

New topic